Verification of the cause of the peeling of the cover concrete and conversion to the inspection design by rainwater infiltration to reduce the maintenance cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Ryo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40548575)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中性化 / かぶり / 腐食 / 雨がかり / 実構造物 / 水分移動 / 混和材 / 空隙構造 / 雨かがり / 水分浸透 / インクボトル / 中性化残り / 耐久性 / 鉄筋コンクリート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、実構造物かぶりコンクリートの剥落要因が、中性化ではなく雨水侵入であることを示し、雨水侵入を要因とした新たな鉄筋腐食の照査体系に転換することで、維持管理にかかる費用と労力を抜本的に減じることである。この社会的要求に応えるために本研究では、補修予定の実構造物を調査し、かぶり剥落に対する中性化・雨水侵入の影響を統計解析により定量化する。また、新たな照査式・検査手法を整えるために、実構造物のかぶりから採取したコアを用いて、降雨パターンと雨水侵入性状の関係などの基礎データを取得し、かぶりにおける雨水侵入のメカニズムと空隙構造に基づいた構成則を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to drastically reduce the cost for maintenance, it was investigated that the actual structure to be repaired for the verification of reinforcing bar corrosion in the concrete standard specification, and carbonation and rainwater intrusion against peeling covered concrete. This verification showed the engineering basis for treating carbonation and rainwater intrusion equally as factors in the verification of rebar corrosion.
In addition, in order to prepare a new inspection method, basic data such as the relationship between rainfall pattern and rainwater intrusion property was acquired using the core collected from the cover of the actual structure, and the mechanism of rainwater intrusion in the cover was obtained. It was proposed that a constitutive rule based on the pore structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリート工学の開設以来、疑われなかった中性化寿命(仮)説について、設計供用年数を超えた実構造物の調査により検証した。この検証は、当時の設計思想に科学的根拠を与えるものであり、経験工学で体系化されたコンクリート工学を科学として深化させることに貢献した。また、鉄筋腐食の照査において中性化と雨水侵入を同等に扱うことは、点検や詳細調査による維持管理コストを下げるという社会的要求に応えるものである。