Development of corrosion controlling method by stabilization of rust layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takaya Satoshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40554209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 左藤 眞市  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 総括研究員 (20359409)
土井 康太郎  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 独立研究者 (80772889)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉄筋腐食 / 保護性さび / 腐食環境 / ラマン分光分析 / 腐食モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,社会基盤構造物の老朽化が社会問題となっている.コンクリート構造物において深刻な劣化のひとつとして鉄筋腐食が挙げられる.
鉄筋腐食の進行のしやすさはどのような酸化皮膜あるいはさび層が鉄筋表面に形成しているかに大きく依存する.中でも,結晶性の良い緻密なさび層が形成した場合には,保護性さびとして働き,腐食の進行を著しく抑制すると考えられる.
本研究課題では,腐食進行過程で形成する保護性さびの生成メカニズムを明らかにし,供用中のコンクリート構造物の鉄筋の腐食環境を制御することにより,さび層を改質することで,腐食の進行を抑止する方法を開発することを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to clarify the formation mechanism of the protective rust formed in the process of corrosion in wet and dry cycle environment, and to develop a corrosion controlling method by modifying the rust layer of reinforcing steel in real life concrete structures. It has made clear that non-protective flake type rust forms in a dry and wet cycle environment, but in a relatively stable humidity environment, protective rust can be formed because of slow crystal growth in oxygen-lacking condition. Furthermore, it was confirmed that Fe3O4 with about 50cm-1 Raman shift formed in a humidity-controlled environment. This experimental result shows that and oxygen lacking condition is important for rust layer modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾湿繰返しによる腐食の進行過程で形成した保護性さびは,緻密で結晶性の高いFe3O4であり,高い耐食性を有しているということが分かってきているが,その生成メカニズムについてはまだ不明な点も多い.保護性さびの生成メカニズムや生成条件を明らかにすることは学術的な意義があると考えている.また,鉄筋腐食はコンクリート構造物の抱える深刻な劣化のひとつであるため,腐食環境の制御により,現場で腐食進行過程にある鉄筋に生じたさび層を改質し,腐食抑制効果を高めることができれば,構造物の老朽化対策に要する費用を大きく低減できると期待され,社会的な意義は大きいと考えられる.