Evaluation techniques on corrosion resistance based on oxygen permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kawaai Keiyu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (90725631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 孝弘  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 主任研究官 (10345358)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己治癒 / 鋼材腐食 / 酸素拡散 / 律速条件 / 物理化学連成解析 / カソード反応 / マクロセル腐食 / 電気化学的計測 / 酸素透過 / 腐食抑制 / 好気性微生物 / ひび割れ補修 / 酸素拡散律速 / 電気化学 / 物理化学連成モデル / 酸素低減材 / カソード分極曲線 / 物質輸送 / 断面修復 / アルギン酸 / カソード防錆剤 / 物質輸送連成解析 / 酸素低減 / 酸素透過性 / 鉄筋腐食抵抗性 / 自己・自律治癒 / 電気抵抗率 / 好気性部生物 / 拡散律速 / 溶存酸素 / 酸素・pHイメージング / 腐食形態 / 電気化学特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、アルギン酸-微生物からなるバイオ補修材を用いてひび割れを閉塞しコンクリートの鋼材保護性能を向上させる補修効果の酸素透過性に基づく評価方法について検討する。特に、ひび割れを有するセメント硬化体中の環境(飽和度(含水率)、溶存酸素濃度分布、pH分布)が散布したグラウト材、ならびに埋設したカプセルを用いたひび割れ補修効果に与える影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the self-healing efficiency associated with crack repair and corrosion resistance in cementitious mixtures. In particular, sealing effect of cracking, interactions between oxygen diffusion and corrosion reactions by mass transport analysis, and enhancement of corrosion resistance in patch repair method which was analyzed by electro-chemical measurements. In addition, long-term self-healing effect of self-healing materials using bio-degradable plastic was explored. And, numerical evaluation on the enhancement of corrosion resistance based on rate-determining mechanism associated with cathodic reactions was central to this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、微生物代謝を用いた自律治癒によるひび割れ補修効果の持続性を評価することである。特に、微生物代謝に伴う溶存酸素濃度の低減による酸素透過の抑制がカソード反応における鉄筋腐食抵抗性に与える影響について長期曝露試験を通じて把握し,腐食抑制効果を説明可能な数値解析モデルを構築することである。本研究により,自己治癒材を用いたセメント硬化体を対象として鉄筋表面での酸素透過性と腐食抑制効果の連関を整理し、再劣化が懸念される断面修復工法において腐食反応の律速条件を踏まえた合理的な対策方法を実施するための有用な知見を提供できると考えている。