Drive-by Sensing for multiple vehicles and multiple bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kyosuke  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80635392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 幸彦  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80432053)
善甫 啓一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (70725712)
フン・ドック トゥアン  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20633465)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords車両振動モニタリング / 橋梁点検 / 橋梁スクリーニング / 車両-橋梁相互作用系 / 車両‐橋梁相互作用システム / システム同定 / 車両振動 / 橋梁振動 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 車両振動分析 / 入力推定 / 路面評価 / カルマンフィルタ / 粒子群最適化 / PSO法 / 路面計測 / 移動センシング / 振動分析
Outline of Research at the Start
車両・橋梁・路面の点検は、安全で快適な社会を維持する上で大切な業務です。しかし、今後予測される人手不足やシステム全般の老朽化によって、これらの業務が間に合わなくなる懸念があります。そこで、本研究では、一般車両に振動センサを搭載し、計測データを分析することで、車両の故障や橋梁の損傷、路面の劣化を検知する技術を開発します。ただし、車上から間接的に橋梁や路面を点検する技術なので精度には限界があります。そこで、本研究では、多くの車両から集められたデータを集約し、高精度化する方法を開発します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we devised a method to simultaneously estimate the mass, damping, and stiffness of vehicle and bridge systems, bridge vibration, and road surface irregularities only from vehicle vibration and position data. This method is realized by performing vehicle input estimation and bridge dynamic response simulation while randomly changing vehicle and bridge parameters, estimating road unevenness, and searching for parameters that minimize the residual error of the estimated road unevenness. Numerical simulation confirmed that this method works well. The simulation result suggests that the Nelder-Mead method and the Monte-Carlo Markov chain method are effective in parameter search. However, the estimation results are easily affected by noise, and multiple vehicles and multiple runs are effective to improve the accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本技術は、車載振動センサを用いた橋梁診断技術を提案するもので、橋梁点検の低コスト化と省力化に繋がると期待される。つまり、本研究によって、橋梁スクリーニングの実現可能性が高まったことで、優先順位に基づく合理的かつ戦略的な橋梁維持管理が構想でき、持続可能な道路インフラの実現に近付いたと言える。また、車両は多体系、橋梁は連続体系でモデル化されており、多体系と連続体系によって構成される非線形力学系を、一部の情報から再構成した例と捉えることができ、学術的価値も高い。本研究で開発されたGPS時刻同期型振動センサは、これまで困難であった車両-橋梁同時振動計測を実現しており、工学的な価値も高い。