Development of condition evaluation system for steel structures considering redistribution of stress caused by damage progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Eiichi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (40311659)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鋼構造物 / 損傷 / 状態把握 / 計測技術 / 腐食損傷 / 応力再分配
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,インフラ構造物の経年劣化・損傷が顕在化し,構造物の現有性能等の状態把握が重要となっている.本研究は,鋼構造物を対象として,損傷進行に伴う状態変化に着目した状態把握システムの構築を目指した検討を実施するものである.特に,腐食損傷等の損傷進行に伴う状態変化として,残存板厚に加えて,新たに残留応力および死荷重応力等の応力状態の変化に着目することを提案し,独自に考案した応力状態変化の非破壊的計測法を軸として構造物の現有性能等の状態把握,そのモニタリングを可能とするシステムの構築を行うものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, deterioration and damage of structures have become critical issues, and it is important to grasp the actual state of existing structures. This study aimed to construct a new state evaluating method focusing on the state changes with the progress of damage for steel structures. In particular, as a state change due to damage progress such as corrosion damage, the change of stress state such as residual stress and dead load stress in addition to the residual plate thickness are evaluated by the constructed method using originally developed eddy current based non-destructive measurement system. In this study, application of the constructed method has been attempted to evaluate the effects of fatigue damage on stress state changes and the condition of bolted joints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,鋼構造物の維持管理において,状態把握が重要視されている中で,これまで注目されてきていない,損傷進行に伴う残留応力,死荷重応力の再分配等の応力状態変化の非破壊的検出,モニタリングのための手法を独自の応力測定手法により実現し,新しい鋼構造物の状態把握の仕組みを構築しようとする内容となっている.鋼構造物の主要な損傷となる腐食損傷による影響評価,疲労損傷による影響評価のいずれも検討対象としており,鋼構造物の維持管理に関する研究としては学術的に有益であると考えられる.また,現在問題となりつつあるボルト継手の状態把握,補修補強効果の検証などの社会的課題への展開性も示されていると考えられる.