Development and implementation of a real-time seismic evaluation system for disaster prevention facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO TAIKI  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00225715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 和宏  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40725636)
章 忠  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50254579)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地震被害 / 防災拠点建物 / 耐震診断 / モニタリング / シミュレーション解析 / 巨大地震 / 強震観測 / センシング / シミュレーション / 画像処理 / 地震観測 / ひび割れ検出 / 地震対策支援
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の地震において、市役所等が被災して機能不全に陥ったケースがあった。そこで、私たちは、防災拠点施設にIT強震計を設置し、独自開発のシミュレーション技術と組み合わせることで地震後に建物の健全性を即時に診断できるシステムを開発し、複数の市役所や消防署に実装してきた。本研究では、その成果を発展させ、構造被害だけでなく建物の機能や室内の安全性を診断できるようにシステムを拡張する。また、スマートフォン・アプリやVR(仮想現実)技術を活用して、建物管理者等に分かりやすく診断結果を伝達する技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a system that can immediately diagnose the soundness of buildings after an earthquake was developed by installing IT strong-motion seismographs at disaster prevention base facilities and combining with our original simulation technology. The system has been modified to operate on a cloud computer, automating all the processes of uploading observation records, diagnosing the earthquake resistance of buildings, and sending diagnosis results by e-mail. Furthermore, a new method for efficient and accurate estimation of building model parameters and building damage by introducing machine learning was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発されたリアルタイム耐震診断システムは、建物にIT強震計を設置し、地震波が検知された場合に、ただちに建物解析による損傷診断を行い、診断結果を建物管理者らに送るものである。本研究期間で、東三河地域の5都市すべての市庁舎にシステムを実装し、これまでに複数の地震でシステムが稼働して、自治体の初期対応に生かされている。東三河地域をモデルケースとして実績を上げることで、さらに全国的にシステムが展開されることが期待される。