Project/Area Number |
19H02224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Hiroyuki 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70452323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHAKRABORTY ANIRBAN 法政大学, デザイン工学部, 助手 (30907803)
林 能成 関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (90362300)
飯山 かほり 鹿島建設株式会社(技術研究所), 土木構造グループ, 上席研究員 (90711870)
規矩 大義 関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70251759)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 不確実性 / ハザードマップ / 空間解像度 / 地盤情報 / 地盤震動 / 不確定性 / 地盤振動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は評価値のばらつきに応じた空間解像度で描くマップ(Uncertainty Projected Mapping:UPM)理論の確立とその発展を目指すものである.現在,国や自治体を中心に自然災害に関するハザードマップの公開が進められているが,その目的に反してマップが過剰な安心情報となる場合がある.この問題を解決する上でUPM理論が適用できる可能性が高い.UPMによる表示は実際に過剰な安心情報となることを防げるのか?実際のハザードマップを作るにあたって地盤モデルや評価式の誤差は結果にどの程度影響を及ぼすのか?といったUPM理論にの適用に向けた課題を洗い出し,UPM理論の確立と発展を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to establish and develop the theory of Uncertainty Projected Mapping (UPM), which is a mapping method that draws a map with spatial resolution according to the variation in assessed values. Currently, hazard maps of natural disasters are being published mainly by the national and local governments, but sometimes the maps provide excessive reassurance information contrary to their objectives. Can UPM theory be applied to solve this problem? To what extent do errors in the ground model and evaluation formulas affect the results of actual hazard maps? We have identified issues for the application of the UPM theory, and have aimed to establish and develop the UPM theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,国や自治体を中心に自然災害に関するハザードマップの公開が進められている.しかし,ハザードレベルが相対的に低く表示される箇所で過剰な安心情報となってしまう場合がある.本課題は,マップの不確実性や信頼性をマップの解像度で表示するという考えの下,空間統計学の新しい考え方を用いることによって,新しいハザードマップの適切な表示方法について検討したものである.