Clarification on Shear Resisting Mechanics of Damaged Concrete Members Based on Micro-Structural Interactive Fracture Mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Tomohiro  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30401540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 尚史  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (20422785)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微視-構造連成破壊力学 / アルカリシリカ反応(ASR) / 水中圧縮疲労 / ひび割れ密度 / せん断スパン有効高さ比a/d / RCディープビーム / 圧縮破壊エネルギー / ケミカルプレストレス / せん断耐荷機構 / せん断圧縮破壊 / せん断抵抗機構 / 3次元可視化 / 寸法効果 / ポストピーク挙動 / RCショートビーム / RCスレンダービーム
Outline of Research at the Start
コンクリート自体の劣化現象である「アルカリシリカ反応(ASR)」に着目し、劣化したコンクリート部材の荷重に対する抵抗機構を理論的に説明することを目指す。これによって、劣化した構造物が現在、受け持つことのできる荷重(耐荷力)を知ることができる。そこで必要な「劣化した材料の力学特性は何か」という問いに答えるため、コンクリート内部の損傷の3次元可視化に基づく微視的把握とそのモデル化を行う。さらに、新たな力学体系「微視-構造連成破壊力学」を提唱して、劣化したコンクリート部材のせん断抵抗機構を解明していく。今後の展開としては、本成果の社会実装による既設構造物の性能評価の高度化への貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents various investigations to clarify the shear resistance mechanism of concrete members deteriorated by alkali-silica reaction (ASR). In the elemental experiments, the effect of water on the crack propagation in the concrete damaged due to ASR under cyclic compressive loading was investigated. First, the degree of deterioration was quantified based on non-destructive tests, and compression fatigue tests of the concrete with various damaged levels in water-submerged conditions was performed. From the experiments, we particularly succeeded in experimentally capturing the increasing process of compressive strain during compressive cyclic loading in the submerged condition. In addition, the loading tests for the RC beams with different shear span effective height (a/d) ratios revealed that the effect of the diagonal cracking load, the angle and distribution of the diagonal cracks on the shear strength of the ASR-damaged RC beams with different a/d ratios was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASRによる劣化は「水」の影響を受けるため,同一構造物であっても桁端部や橋脚上部など,水の影響の多寡により損傷状態が異なる.また,ASRが生じたコンクリート部材では,コンクリート内在の損傷が空間的に分布するため,部材から採取したコアの力学特性と構造部材の特性を直接関連づけることができない課題がある.本研究の成果により,劣化状態の空間分布やばらつきを考慮して,内在損傷が外力によって生じるひび割れ進展自体や,部材の終局時に見られる破壊の局所化現象に及ぼす影響が明らかとなった.今後,部位の損傷状態やその程度に従って必要な箇所に絞って補強するといった,適切な補強対策が可能となると考えられる.