Effect of laser pulse duration on residual stress generation and fatigue strength in laser peening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiro SAKINO  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (80273712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 康寛  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (40304331)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザピーニング / 残留応力 / 疲労 / 突合せ溶接 / 構造用鋼 / 高張力鋼 / パルス幅 / 疲労試験 / 死荷重 / フェムト秒レーザ / ハンドヘルドレーザ
Outline of Research at the Start
ミリ秒からフェムト秒まで様々なパルス幅(1回のレーザの照射時間)のパルスレーザを用いてレーザピーニング(パルスレーザを用いて金属材料表面を叩く処理)を行い、その残留応力(熱等によって作られた金属中に存在する力)を測定することによってパルス幅が残留応力および疲労強度向上効果(繰返し荷重に対する強さ)に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
さらに、開発中の超小型ハンドヘルドレーザによるレーザピーニングの最適施工条件が明らかとすると共に、疲労強度向上効果を定量的に明らかにする。
これらにより、実際の橋梁等の大型鋼構造物に現場でレーザピーニングが適用できるようになり、既存の大型鋼構造物の延命が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The laser peening conditions for structural steel using ultra-small laser with different pulse duration from previous studies were selected. The fatigue strength improvement was confirmed by the fatigue experiments of the welded specimens subjected to laser peening under the selected conditions. Moreover, effects of laser peening conditions including laser pulse duration on the residual stress generated by laser peening were investigated. The relationship between residual stress distribution and fatigue strength was also considered.
Pulse duration: Irradiation time of one pulse of laser, Laser peening: Process of tapping the surface of a metal material using pulsed laser, Residual stress: Stresses that remain in an object even in the absence of external loads or thermal gradients, Fatigue strength: Strength against repeated loads.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たに開発された超小型マイクロチップレーザを用いたレーザピーニングを、実際の橋梁等の大型鋼構造物に適用するための基礎的検討と試験体レベルでの効果確認を行った。このレーザピーニング装置が実用化されれば、現場でレーザピーニングが適用できるようになり、既存の大型鋼構造物の延命が可能となる。また、レーザピーニングの施工条件が生成される残留応力に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることで、施工条件の条件設定が容易となる。さらに、残留応力分布と疲労強度の関係が明らかになれば、残留応力をどのようにコントロールすれば疲労強度向上に効果的かが明らかとなる。