Development of new slope protection technologies using biocementation by focusing on locality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI SATORU  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00304022)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域性 / バイオセメンテーション / 法面 / 炭酸カルシウム / ウレアーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,法面保護工の施工対象となる現場周辺の地盤に生息する微生物の地域性に着目し,バイオセメンテーションにより法面表層部を固化させる新しい法面保護技術を開発することである。
本研究の独創性・新規性は,自然界で生物が作るバイオミネラルをセメント物質として利用すること,現地の微生物を利用するために微生物汚染が生じないこと,地盤の温度やpHなどの地域性に着目したバイオセメンテーションであること,地盤工学,コンクリート工学,微生物学,地質学,地球化学などの学際的研究であること,である。
得られた成果は,安価で低環境負荷,そして景観に配慮した持続可能な新しい法面保全技術となることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a new slope protection method of CaCO3 precipitation to solidify the surface soil of a slope, and to confirm the effectiveness of this method by focusing on the regional characteristics of microorganisms inhabiting the soil around the application site of the slope protection works.
A bacterial strain suitable for CaCO3 precipitation was identified in the surface soil of a slope in Hokkaido, Japan through screening for ureolytic bacteria suitable for biocementation in cold regions. The CaCO3 precipitation characteristics of this bacterial strain were investigated, and laboratory solidification tests using syringes and slope models were conducted using geomaterials with different particle size distributions. Furthermore, a field trial was conducted on the surface soil of a slope in Hokkaido, Japan. In conclusion, the effectiveness of the newly developed method was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な特徴は,自然界で生物が生成する鉱物(バイオミネラル)の1つであるCaCO3を地盤の固化材料として利用している点にある。すなわち,法面保護工で用いられているモルタルやコンクリートの材料であるセメントを使用せず,そして施工対象となる現場周辺の地盤に生息する微生物の地域性に着目し,寒冷地においてCaCO3の析出に適した菌株を活用したバイオセメンテーションにより法面表層地盤を固化させる新しい技術であり,法面の保護・保全に関する対策技術として有効な選択肢が増えることにつながる。
得られた研究成果は,低環境負荷で景観に配慮した持続可能な新しい法面保全技術としての適用が期待される。