Development of 4G soil testing system with NI-NC measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Satoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70470127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑野 玲子  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80312974)
大坪 正英  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (80804103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地盤工学 / 室内土質試験 / 地盤材料 / 力学特性
Outline of Research at the Start
高度な土のモデル化や地盤変形予測解析の要求に応え地盤構造物の性能設計に資するためには、地盤材料変形特性を計測する手段の更なる高精度化・効率化が望まれる。本研究は、土要素レベルでのgeophysics・光学計測などの非貫入(Non-Intrusive)・非接触(Non-Contact)型計測や、異方弾性計測を可能とする新載荷手法など個々の土質試験技術モジュールを発展・統合することにより、高精度な多価情報が得られ、かつ多様な地盤材料・状態に対し汎用的に適用しうる新世代(第4世代)地盤変形試験システムの枠組みを構築し、その妥当性を連続体・粒状体的視点から力学的な裏付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a suite of new generation techniques involving non-intrusive, non-contacting sensors for measuring various levels of geomaterial deformation in laboratory testing. Among the proposed techniques are disc-shaped piezoelectric sensors for multi-directional shear wave velocity measurements, which can be installed to soil specimens without intrusion, and a new image analysis technique based on high-accuracy stereophotogrammetry and digital image correlation. By combining these, the deformation properties of geomaterials can be characterised from strain of 0.001% to virtually any large strain. To demonstrate the applicability and benefit of the new innovation, a wide range of geomaterials were tested with the proposed techniques in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の土質変形試験は、動的応答解析に用いる微小ひずみ剛性、掘削等に伴う地盤変形予測に用いる中ひずみ域変形特性、そして崩壊予測や地盤沈下解析に用いる大ひずみ域変形特性の把握と目的をわけて実施されることが多いが、本研究での開発はこれらを一つのパッケージとして同一装置に統合できるものである。また、個々の技術モジュールに使われているハードウェアは極めて廉価である。これらは現行の土質試験の精度・利便性の向上に大きく寄与するとともに、低コストで導入できことから、特に発展途上国の土質試験室において技術の飛躍をもたらす潜在性をもった成果である。