Performance of embankment deteriorated by repeated seepage flow against earthquake/flooding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akihiro  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (40293047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀越 一輝  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (90771965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords繰返し浸透 / 内部浸食 / 土構造物 / 耐災性
Outline of Research at the Start
常に浸透流にさらされている土構造物は,細粒分の流失やパイピングといった内部浸食を受けており,時間とともに劣化していく.本研究は,実験・数値解析を通じた,繰返し負荷条件下での浸食の進展過程の解明と,地震や豪雨・洪水といった偶発作用に対する耐災性に影響する浸食形態・程度の解明を目的とする.本研究により,耐災性低下が懸念される個所やその健康寿命の推定が可能となれば,社会資本の全体最適化に向けた社会資本ストックのマネジメント高度化の一助となることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Earthen structures subjected to repeated seepage flow, such as levees or dams, are often deteriorated by internal erosion. In this study, by focusing on suffusion, i.e., one of the modes of internal erosion, the process of deterioration of soils due to the migration of fine particles is identified and the vulnerability of the erosion-deteriorated earthen structures against earthquakes/floods is demonstrated through physical model tests and numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
常に水の浸透流に曝されている土構造物は内部浸食により劣化していると考えられる.本研究の成果は,そのような土構造物の内,地震や豪雨・洪水に対する耐災性低下が懸念されるものの洗い出しや,土構造物の健康寿命の推定に資するものであることから,社会資本の全体最適化に向けた社会資本ストックのマネジメント高度化の一助となることが期待される.