| Project/Area Number |
19H02233
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2021) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
畠 俊郎 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (30435424)
高橋 章浩 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (40293047)
北詰 昌樹 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (70359230)
古川 全太郎 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70735985)
堀越 一輝 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (90771965)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 地盤改良 / 自己回復 / セメント改良 / 自己修復 / 固化処理 / 地盤補強 / 防災 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,建設副産物の自己硬化性や微生物による強度回復特性を実務レベルにまで加速・強化して,ゲリラ豪雨や巨大地震などにより一旦せん断破壊を受け地盤が,せん断面を自ら「治癒・修復」し,3日以内に90%以上のせん断剛性・強度まで「自己回復」する地盤改良技術の開発を目指す。本技術の開発により,地盤材料は真の粘り強さ「自己治癒・修復・回復性」を有するため,グランドアンカーや部分固化改良などの追加対策が一切不要となり,老朽化するインフラ更新問題から解放され,国土強靭化に向けたメンテナンスフリーな恒久的地盤補強・改良が可能になる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop a self-healing ground improvement technology, the recovery characteristics of the shear strength for cement-treated clay was clarified by means of a series of box shear tests and powder X-ray diffraction analysis. The main conclusions are as follows: 1) The shear strength recovery depends on the soil type of base material, GGBS content and the vertical pressure for box shear test. 2) The shear strength recovery of self-healing cement-treated clay is considered to be due to the increase of Ettringite and Calcium Aluminate Hydrate by the hydration of Unhydrate cement on the shear surface. 3) The bearing capacity increases 1.59 times with proposed ground improvement methodology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気候変動による局所的なゲリラ豪雨や地殻変動の活発化による巨大地震動に対して,死者ゼロを目指した地盤防災技術が希求されている。本研究では,建設副産物の自己硬化性や微生物による強度回復を実務レベルにまで加速化して,ゲリラ豪雨や大地震などにより一度せん断破壊を受けた地盤が,せん断面を自ら治癒・修復し,3日以内に90%以上のせん断剛性・強度まで自己回復する地盤改良技術を開発した。本技術の開発により,地盤材料は真の粘り強さ自己治癒・修復・回復性を有するため,追加対策が一切不要となり,老朽化するインフラ更新問題から解放され,国土強靭化に向けたメンテナンスフリーな恒久的地盤補強・改良が可能になる。