Development of the tempera assisted bio-based 1shot ground improvement technics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hata Toshiro  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (30435424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠間 清伸  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10315111)
米田 純  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (40760187)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微生物固化 / テンペラ / 結晶サイズ / 短期施工 / 長期安定性 / 自己修復
Outline of Research at the Start
新しい地盤改良技術として検討が進められている微生物固化技術を対象とし,従来技術で課題とされていた必要な炭酸カルシウム量を得るまでの通水回数を可能な限り減じる補助剤としてテンペラ(展色材)に着目した.固体状のテンペラはアルカリ条件下で溶解するため,従来の微生物固化技術と組わせることで溶液の粘度やpHを適切に制御することで1回の施工により目的とする効果を得る新しい地盤借り用技術の実用化に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, The one-shot microbial solidification technique focuses on reducing the number of injection times of the chemicals. The chemicals contain the urea, calcium chloride, and urease enzyme (purified enzyme or urease production microbes). The conventional method is to produce ammonia byproducts, which will change the nitrate or nitrite that are classified as toxic chemicals. The main object of this research will be to reduce the volume of these toxic chemicals to support the additional chemicals named tempera. The advantage point of additional chemicals named tempera can enhance the crystal sizes more than the conventional MICP/EICP method.
The test results showed that the proposed method could produce higher strength with a smaller amount of calcium carbonate precipitation than the conventional technique. This phenomenon was confirmed with the SEM images and XAFS analysis. The tempera was made from the daily food waste that can promote the SDG's goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990年代から検討が進められてきた微生物固化技術では,①尿素の加水分解に伴い発生するアンモニアの処理,②目標強度達成に必要となる炭酸カルシウム析出量確保のために複数回の施工が必須である,といった課題が指摘されている.このような問題に対し,本研究では展色材(テンペラ)を組み合わせることで従来よりも大きなサイズの炭酸カルシウム結晶を砂粒子間に効率的に析出させることで従来よりも少ない固化剤添加量で必要な強度を得る新しい技術の有効性を示した.提案手法により従来技術の課題を解決できることはもちろん,展色材に食品廃棄物を活用することで農業資材と食品廃棄物を利用した新しい地盤改良技術の普及を目指す.