Development of mixed fine particles injection method as a liquefaction countermeasure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
SUEMASA NAOAKI  東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 教授 (80206383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 和也  東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 教授 (80371095)
田中 剛  東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, その他 (80468818)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地盤改良工法 / 液状化対策 / 微粒子 / 浸透注入 / 固化 / 混合微粒子注入工法 / 自立削孔 / 微粒子注入 / マイクロバブル
Outline of Research at the Start
熊本地震や北海道胆振東部地震では液状化により多くの宅地が,インドネシア・スラウェシ島地震では液状化に起因した津波により多数の犠牲者が生じた.液状化被害が軽減されない理由に,宅地の液状化対策の高いコストがある.本研究では,既存宅地にも適用可能な廉価な液状化対策として,混合微粒子注入工法を提案する.
混合微粒子注入工法とは,地盤に浸透可能な微小径を有する複数の微粒子を水流により地盤中に浸透注入させ,地盤を固化させる技術のことである.
本研究は,種々の地盤に適した微粒子材料の選定方法や各種材料の効率的な微粒子化技術,地盤への浸透技術を,これまでのラボレベルから実用レベルに発展させるものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a fine particle injection method to inject multiple solids with a small particle size into the ground with water in the sand ground where liquefaction is a concern. After injection, these materials react and solidify with the surrounding sand particles.
From the materials that can be made into fine particles at low cost, combinations that are expected to have high strength after solidification were extracted. As a result, the combination of blast furnace slag, hemihydrate gypsum, and magnesium oxide fine particles satisfied sufficient compressive strength. In the ground injection, the higher the concentration of fine particles, the easier it is to clog, and it is necessary to inject a solution with a water powder ratio (weight) of about 6 to 10% at a high flow velocity. In the fine particle infiltration experiment using the two-dimensional model soil layer, the mixed fine particles were injected as a plan and solidified in a few weeks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既設構造物に対する既存の液状化対策は高額で,狭隘地での施工が難しいという欠点があった.そこで,安価な材料の中から施工性が良い微粒子粉体による浸透注入型の液状化対策工法を開発した.地盤に対してスラリーを攪拌混合するものや液体を浸透注入させる工法は多くあるが,固体を浸透注入させる方法は極めて斬新である.材料の垂れ下がりがないことから施工は容易であり,改良強度も非常に高い.今後,地域地盤の性質に応じて微粒子の組合せを変更することにより,材料費がより廉価になる可能性もある.