Evaluation method for water related disaster risk considering uncertainty of rainfall patterns, rainfall-runoff and flooding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tomohito  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10554959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 典洋  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10260530)
清水 康行  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20261331)
星野 剛  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 博士研究員 (40750625)
久加 朋子  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50751236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気候変動 / 降雨 / 氾濫 / 降雨流出 / 不確実性 / d4PDF / 流域治水 / リスク評価 / 情報量 / 複合確率 / 河川整備計画 / 河川 / 洪水リスク / 大量アンサンブルデータ / 降雨パターン / 土砂流出 / 適応策 / 水災害リスク評価 / 流域一貫型リスク評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は大量の降雨パターンと降雨流出から氾濫に至るまでの物理過程の不確実性の両者を考慮した水災害リスクの評価手法を構築するものである。甚大な被害をもたらす大雨の頻度は数十年に一度である上、被害形態を左右する降雨の時空間的なパターンは膨大であることから経験のみに依存したリスク算定は困難である。また、降雨流出から氾濫に至る物理過程は不確実性を有しており、様々な被害の発生の可能性を有する。この降雨パターンの膨大さと物理過程の不確実性の混在による水災害リスクの算定の難しさに対し、本研究では数千年分の高解像度大雨データを用い、流出から氾濫までの一気通貫型モデルにより不確実性を考慮したリスク評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)Based on a large amount of rainfall data, we classified the causes of extreme rainfall into thermodynamic and dynamic aspects, and it was also found that the increase in future rainfall in mountainous areas is related to dynamic aspect in addition to thermodynamic aspect. 2)We quantified the degree of freedom of extreme rainfall in the climate system, proposed a method for predicting future changes in stochastic rainfall. 3)Based on the relationship between total rainfall and rainfall within the flood arrival time and the combined occurrence probability of the two, we showed the existence of rainfall that causes high frequency and high inundation, which could not be understood by the probability evaluation of actual total rainfall. 4)We made it possible to discuss the efficient investment ratios for river management for main and tributary rivers, considering the uncertainty of the damage reduction effect of river management caused by the spatial distribution of rainfall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去気候と将来気候のそれぞれにおいて,数千年間分に亘る大量アンサンブルデータを用いた,物理上生起しうる極端降雨現象の振れ幅と,時空間分布を組み込んだ洪水リスクの2つの評価手法を構築した.当該手法は,”観測実績と極値統計理論”ならびに”物理モデルによるアンサンブル計算"により導かれる極端降雨現象の取りうる幅の両者は整合するという科学的成果に立脚している.この成果は,日本における気候変動を踏まえた治水計画への転換を実現するものである.