Development of an estimation system of high resolution and frequency coastal depth map and longshore sediment flux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takewaka Satoshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80202167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 由比 政年  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (20262553)
楳田 真也  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (30313688)
伴野 雅之  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 主任研究官 (80549204)
栗山 善昭  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 所長 (60344313)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海岸地形 / 沿岸漂砂 / リモートセンシング / 漂砂フラックスの推定 / longshore sediment / remote sensing / shoreline position / coastal wave / coastal current / 海岸地形データ / 漂砂フラックス / 汀線データ / 沿岸漂砂量 / 汀線変動 / 波浪データ / 汀線データセット / 同化 / 波浪場再解析結果 / 推定
Outline of Research at the Start
海岸侵食の対策は,ストック管理からフラックス管理への高度化が必要である,と関係者の間で共有されている.海岸の地先に土砂を貯めるストック管理には実績はあるが欠点も多い.その克服には,河川から沿岸域にかけての土砂移動を連続的にコントロールしながら海岸保全を図るフラックス管理の導入が必要である.本研究ではフラックス管理の実現に必要となる 「高頻度・高分解能の海岸地形データ」 の生成,これに基づき 「漂砂フラックスを推定するシステム」 の開発を,海象,漂砂系の状況が異なる太平洋(茨城県鹿島灘)と日本海(石川県千里浜)で行い,漂砂フラックスの時間変動と空間分布を推定する方法論を具体的に示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve sediment management from the watershed to the sea continuously, studies related to the generation of high frequency coastal topographic data and the estimation of coastal sediment flux were conducted along the Ibaraki and Shizuoka coasts: (1) the generation of high-frequency shoreline data sets using satellite data, (2) the generation of high frequency and high resolution coastal topographic data sets combining shoreline data sets and fishing boat bathymetry data, (3) the estimation of coastal sediment fluxes by analyzing shoreline variation, and (4) the estimation of coastal sediment fluxes in estuarine areas using X-band radar observations. (3) Estimating coastal sediment flux by analysis of shoreline variation, and (4) Estimating river flow during outflow in estuaries by X-band radar observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土砂管理を流域から海域まで連続的に考えて行くことは河川・海岸工学分野におけるコンセンサスとなっている.これの実現には,高頻度・高分解能の海岸地形データを蓄積すること,これに基づく漂砂フラックスの評価が必要であり,関連する成果を本研究で示した.特に,様々な分解能とカバレージの地形データを融合させて高頻度・高分解能の海岸地形データを生成する手法,河口のレーダ観測により出水時の流速分布を推定する手法などが漂砂系内の土砂フラックスの時空間分布を把握するための基本的なツールとなり,さらなる研究展開を支えるデータ生成に資することを示した.