New technology to evaluate the environmental stresses of cyanobacteria and treatment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Asaeda Takashi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (40134332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 史子  日本工営株式会社中央研究所, 先端研究センター, 専門部長 (50568459)
セナヴィラタナ ジャヤサンカ  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70812791)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / カビ臭 / 活性酸素 / 過酸化水素 / 環境ストレス / 光阻害 / アオコ対策 / 貯水池管理 / カビ臭対策 / 環境ストレス指標 / 富栄養化 / 貯水池対策 / カビ臭い対策 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
貯水池、河川上流域で発生するカビ臭物質を産出する藍藻に対しては、曝気循環に代わる対策が求められている。そのため、藍藻の状態の把握を可能にする、過酸化水素濃度を用いて一義的に環境ストレス強度を表す指標を開発する。次に、光、水温、栄養塩濃度、乱流強度等の代表的ストレス要因による過酸化水素濃度への応答を求め、細胞を枯死させる限界過酸化水素濃度、2MIBの発生量と過酸化水素濃度との関係を求める。さらに、自然水域で代表種を培養、環境ストレスを評価、ストレス強度が上昇する条件を求める。 これらの結果を基に、ストレス要因を組み合わせて、限界濃度を超える仕組みを考案、カビ臭物質産出藍藻の対策法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under stressed condition, including high light (photoinhibition), reactive oxygen species (ROS) is generated in cyanobacteria body, deteriorates the physiological condition, and inhibits cyanobacterial blooming. Hydrogen peroxide(H2O2), a major ROS, was applied to evaluate the stress intensity of cyanobacteria, obtaining the relationships between H2O2 per cell protein content, and the intensity of different types of stresses, such as temperature, nutrient depletion, and light intensity. They elucidate that H2O2 per cell protein becomes a good indicator to show the effect of stresses; when H2O2/protein ~ 4 is the threshold to survival of cyanobacteria, the total H2O2/protein under combined stresses is obtained by the sum of the component of each stress, etc. H2O2/protein under high solar radiation is proportionate with light intensity times 2/3 power of protein content, then the mechanism of the blooming without photoinhibition under high solar radiation was elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
藍藻は水域で毒性物質やカビ臭物質を産出するため、増殖を防止する対策が必要である。他方、藍藻は光合成で増殖するため、光強度を抑制すれば増殖を防止できると考えられ、対策が進められてきた。しかし、近年、強光ストレスの下で、藍藻体内に産出される活性酸素を利用する方がより効果的なことが明らかになった。光阻害とよばれる現象である。本研究では、ストレス下で藍藻体内に発生する代表的な活性酸素である過酸化水素の濃度と藍藻の生理特性との関係を、室内実験及び野外観測で明らかにした。この性質は他の植物にも利用可能な性質であることも示した。さらに、これを利用し、光阻害を利用して対策を進めるための定量的な条件を求めた。