Study on longshore sediment transport based on circular wave basin and development of its direct simulation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Norimi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10209760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 友昭  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90569328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords円形造波水槽 / 沿岸流 / 沿岸漂砂 / 海浜地形変化 / 海岸侵食 / 数値波動水槽 / UAV / らせん波 / 人工リーフ / Webカメラ / 現地観測 / 円形波動水槽 / GNSS測量 / 海浜変形
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,端部の影響を受けずに沿岸流・沿岸漂砂を検討可能な円形造波水槽を新たに製作し,円周上に沿って形成した海浜に水槽中央部かららせん波を入射させ,沿岸漂砂を長時間にわたって生じさせる水理実験を行う.これにより沿岸漂砂の実態,特にバー・トラフに代表される特徴的な断面地形が沿岸漂砂に及ぼす影響を明らかにする.さらに,波・構造物・漂砂・海浜変形相互作用の数値モデル(FS3M)を円形造波水槽に拡張し,沿岸漂砂を再現可能なモデルに発展させる.そして,当該数値解析モデルにより海浜地形変化を予測するスキームを構築し,三次元波浪場における海浜変形の直接数値計算手法を確立し,現地海岸への適用を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydraulic model experiments have been conducted using spiral wave maker and circular wave tank to investigate generation mechanism of longshore sediment transport. In the initial stage, on-offshore sediment transport is developed to form the equilibrium beach profile. Then, the longshore sediment transport is developed by the longshore current which is caused by spacial gradient of the mean water level after wave breaking. This phenomena is confirmed by the behavior of fluoressent sand in the experiments. Flow field is investigated not only in the experiment but also the three-dimensional simulation developed by the present research. In the numerical simulation method, full nonlinear wave field in the circular wave tank and spiral wave maker is simulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで平面水槽を使った水理実験や現地観測でしか観測できなかった沿岸漂砂について,不透過な側壁の影響を受けることなく,定常的な波を対象に検討することが本研究によって可能となった.特に,沿岸漂砂の生成・発達機構を波動場の特性と関連付けて明らかにしたことは学術的に極めて大きな意義を有する.海岸侵食の問題は地球規模で問題となっている現象であり,様々な対応策がとられてきているが,長期的には十分解決には至っていない.本研究により海岸侵食に特に大きな寄与をしている沿岸漂砂の発生機構が示されたことにより,それを抑えるための有効な工法の確立につながり,海岸侵食の軽減とともに沿岸防災にも大きく資するものである.