Elucidation of potential natural habitat structures of river estuaries based on the relationship between geomorphologies and controlling factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Itsukushima Rei  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (30737656)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords河川汽水域 / 生息場構造 / 河川地形 / 環境要因 / 人為的インパクト / 環境再生 / 潜在自然河相 / 粒度分布 / 河道特性 / 潜在生物相 / 魚類相 / 物理環境 / 河相
Outline of Research at the Start
河川自然再生のためには、人為影響を除いた場合に現れる潜在自然河相を把握することが重要である。しかし、河川汽水域は陸域及び海域の自然要因に加え、上流の人為影響が集積する複雑な場であり、潜在的な環境構造が明らかとなっていない。本研究では、河川汽水域の保全、修復のために必要なリファレンスとなる潜在的な環境構造を明らかにすることを目的とする。まず、環境構造と複数の空間スケールの自然要因との関係を調べ、環境構造に強い影響を及ぼす自然要因を特定し、それらを用いて潜在的な環境構造が相同と考えられる汽水域を類型化する。次に、人為改変が環境構造に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、最終的に類型毎の潜在的な環境構造を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to elucidate the relationship between river estuarine habitat structure and environmental factors at multiple scales, and to identify potential natural geomorphology that can be goal of environmental restoration. The classification of river estuarine habitat structure of 93 rivers located in eastern Japan resulted in three groups: rivers on the Pacific Ocean side dominated by sand bed and run, rivers on the Sea of Japan side dominated by gravel bed and rapid, and rivers dominated by sand bed and glide. Decision tree analysis revealed that watershed and segmental scale factors were influential factors in the classification. Gravel bed tended to be more prevalent in rivers with smaller dam catchments, suggesting that changes in the supply of gravel due to dams may affect the environmental structure of river estuaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果に基づき、「環境構造が多様な保全すべき汽水域」や「環境再生の目標となる環境構造」を設定することができる。また、人為改変と環境構造の関係を明らかにするとで、汽水域の再生を行う際に「どの人為影響を改善すべきか」が明瞭となり、再生に向けた実効性の高いシナリオを策定できる。更に、継続して人為影響を受ける汽水域の環境構造改変を予測することが可能となるなど、河川汽水域の再生、保全に大きく貢献する。また、研究対象とする中小河川は、立地条件が多様であるのに対し、河道特性を整理した事例が少なく、研究成果は河川管理の基礎的情報として活用可能である。