Estimation of Physical Upper Bound of Precipitation Caused by Weather Front in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA KEI  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 准教授 (70800697)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords想定最大規模降水量 / 領域大気モデル / 力学的ダウンスケーリング / 前線性降雨 / 数値実験
Outline of Research at the Start
日本において昨今の豪雨時に計画降水量を超える降水が観測されており,2015年の水防法改正後,想定最大規模降水量の算出が求められている.想定最大規模降水量の推定には現在実務レベルでは頻度解析などの観測データを用いた推定手法が用いられており,推定値の信頼性は観測データの質と量に依存する.そこで本研究では,近年観測データへの依存性を克服を目的として,アメリカ合衆国の西海岸を対象として開発された領域大気モデルによる想定最大規模降水量の推定手法を用いる.そして,過去に前線性降雨による豪雨災害が発生した福岡県の朝倉地域を対象地として手法の改良を行い,実際に想定最大規模降水量の推定を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An approach to estimate the physical upper bound of precipitation by means of a regional atmospheric model was previously developed in the United States in order to overcome weaknesses of the traditional approaches. This research study investigated the applicability of the proposed approach to frontal precipitation in Japan. The target area is the Asakura area where there was a severe precipitation in the past. First, precipitation events were extracted. Second, parameterization schemes of the regional atmospheric model were optimized. Then, the precipitation depth at each event was maximized by means of numerical experiments. Finally, the largest value of the maximized precipitation depths was selected as the physical upper bound of the precipitation at the target area. In addition, the causes of severe precipitation were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により領域大気モデルを用いたMP Estimation法による想定最大規模降水量の推定が日本における前線性降雨にも有効であることが示された.さらには,本手法で得られたデータを用いた物理的考察により対象地において豪雨が発生しやすい大気状況の推定も可能であることが分かった.これらは日本においても水利構造物等やハザードマップ作製等に対してより信頼性のある想定最大規模降水量を提供できる可能性を示しており,本研究は今後の防災・減災において有用な知見を与えるものと考えられる.