Influence of Pore Connectivity on Upscaling Effects of Porous Media Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Shigematsu Takaaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80206086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大友 涼子  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (00726862)
中條 壮大  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20590871)
麓 隆行  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30315981)
竹原 幸生  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50216933)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多孔質体 / Stokes流れ / 透水試験 / 画像計測 / 流体力学的拡散 / Immersed Boundary Method / 空間ネットワーク / PTV / 複雑流路流れ / コネクティビティ / アップスケーリング効果 / ポロシティ / アスペクト比 / 屈折率整合法 / 画像流速計測 / 形態測定学 / ボロノイ分割 / 動水半径 / X線CT
Outline of Research at the Start
さまざまな大きさや形状を有する空間が複雑なネットワークを構成する多孔質体内を通過する流れの計測や数値計算が可能な時代となっている.最新の研究によれば,微視的な間隙形状とその連結性が,多孔質体を流体が通過する際の圧力損失などの巨視的な流動特性に少なからず影響を及ぼすこと (アップスケーリング効果) が示されている.本研究では,形態測定学の視点から間隙の連結性を定量的に評価する新たな指標を見出すとともに,粘性領域から慣性領域に至る幅広いレイノルズ数を対象として連結性が大きく異なる多孔質体の微視的流動の計測と数値計算を行うことによって,連結性がアップスケーリング効果に及ぼす影響の解明を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is found through a series of experiments for low-porosity porous media that the aspect ratio of the constituents of the porous media has a significant influence on the permeability test results and that the pore shape and its connectivity affect the hydraulic phenomena, which have been difficult to evaluate so far. In order to evaluate such phenomena more quantitatively, the boundary condition module of the Immersed Boundary Method was newly incorporated and validated by comparing the results with those of hydraulic experiments. In the case of high-porosity porous media, experiments on the migration characteristics of particulate suspensions using microfluidic channels revealed that the spreading of particulates is enhanced or inhibited by the coarse and dense structure of the pores, and that hydrodynamic diffusion can be expressed in a probabilistic manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内部に多くの間隙を含む多孔質は,利便性・快適性・安全性等の観点から極めて有用な物体であることはよく知られている.その性能・機能は多孔質体を通過する流体の運動と密接な関係があるにも関わらず,それに関する十分な知見はこれまで得られていない.本研究では,多孔質体を空隙体積の小さな低ポロシティ多孔質体と空隙の大きな高ポロシティ多孔質体に分類し,それぞれに対して,実験または数値計算を通して,間隙形状あるいは多孔質体を構成する要素の形状が流体の透過特性に及ぼす影響を検討し,これまで経験的な知見を定量的に評価するに至った.また,更なる検討に必要な数値モデルを開発・拡張を行った.