Framework for improving situational awareness in the event of floods and landslides through risk audits of evacuation action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kakimoto Ryuji  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (00253716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 大介  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30363659)
吉田 護  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (60539550)
塚井 誠人  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (70304409)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords避難行動 / 自然主義的意思決定 / 二重過程理論 / 状況認識の失敗 / 防護動機理論 / 豪雨災害 / アンケート調査 / 自然主義的意思決定モデル / 豪雨時の避難行動 / 認知バイアス / 自然主義型意思決定モデル / 状況認識
Outline of Research at the Start
ハザードマップや防災教育の普及により,住民に地域の災害リスク認知は向上しつつある.また,気象観測や情報技術の発展により,時々刻々と変化する気象や河川状況の情報取得も容易になっている.しかしながら,避難等の状況はあまり改善されていない.そこには,認知的バイアスが影響した自然災害リスク認知のパラドックスの存在が挙げられる.適切な避難行動の実現には,このパラドックスへの対応が不可欠である.そこで,本申請課題では,自然主義的意思決定の枠組みに基づく避難行動の分析を通じて,豪雨時の避難行動の意思決定過程にどのような認知的バイアスが発生しているかを明らかにし,その対応方法を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Torrential rains in July 2018 were a major cause of river overflows, flood damage, and landslides, particularly in western Japan. At the time, 232 fatalities and missing persons were recorded, with most human damage caused by delays in evacuation. Evacuation delays tend to occur during most torrential rain events. Such delays can presumably be attributed to a situational awareness error in residents’ disaster response. This study analyzed the evacuation decision-making structure by adding a situational awareness error to the protection motivation theory framework. Most respondents did not evacuate despite showing high intention to evacuation. Such respondents evacuated only in response to a trigger, such as a dramatic change in their surrounding environment or receiving evacuation appeals. By considering situational awareness errors in protection motivation theory, this study identified active and passive evacuation decisions to clarify the stage at which evacuation delays occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気象情報や避難情報に基づいて自ら能動的に避難している人は少数であった.多くの人がSAの失敗をしており,それが避難の妨げになっていることが分かった.避難している人の多くもSAの失敗をしており,災害が発生する切迫した状況や避難を呼びかけられることによって避難した受動的な避難であった.一方で,災害リスク認知が向上すれば,何らかの一押しがあれば避難が促進されることも分かった.平時の防災・減災学習で気象情報や避難情報の意味を理解するとともに周辺地域に潜む自然災害リスクを正しく理解するとともに危機的な状況に陥る前にSAを促すトリガーを弾くことで避難を促進させる可能性が示唆された.