Deployment of MOSES, a driving diagnosis and mobility support system for older adult drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mio  東海大学, 建築都市学部, 准教授 (20573926)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢ドライバー / 自動車 / 自転車 / 交通安全 / シミュレータ / 認知症 / 高齢者 / バーチャルリアリティ / 認知機能障害(MCI)
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国は超高齢社会を迎えており,自動車運転中の事故が深刻化している.現状でも免許取り消し施策を講じているが,運転を辞めた後の利用が予想される自転車の安全性も問題視されている.本研究では,高齢者の認知機能や身体機能の低下と自動車・自転車の運転技能を把握し,他の交通手段への転換も含めた適性を診断,運転の限定のさせ方や運転を辞めた後の交通手段に至るまで,移動の継続を前提とした生活について一体的,時系列的に提案を行なう支援システムを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan is now a super-aged society, and accidents while driving are becoming more serious. Although measures are being taken to revoke licenses, it is difficult to say that driving skills are being properly evaluated. The purpose of this study is to verify the feasibility of constructing a system to diagnose the suitability of elderly drivers for driving a car, including conversion to other means of transportation. It is concluded that it is most effective to induce the behavior to check the safety by moving the body by using an assistive device similar to a passenger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では高齢ドライバーの免許返納を促しているが,返納後の交通手段には言及していない.高齢者からは自由度が高い電動アシスト自転車への転向のニーズが高いが,事故が多いことも指摘されている.本研究では,高齢ドライバーの身体的,認知的な衰えに着目して危険挙動の発現を観測し,その特徴を踏まえた移動について提案したものである.高齢者に対して身体を動かす安全確認を促す条件や,危険挙動を誘発する条件を明らかにしたことにより,交通事故死者数の半数以上が高齢者であるわが国の交通安全に対し,現実的な対策を提案することができた.