Diversity, dynamics and function of microbial cell-cell signaling molecules present in activated sludge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tobino Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (90624916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 典之  東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 教授 (30292890)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクオラムセンシング / 活性汚泥 / アシルホモセリンラクトン / 高分解能質量分析 / 複合微生物系 / 精密質量分析 / 微生物群集組成 / シグナローム / ノンターゲット分析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 質量分析 / 選択的メタゲノム / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、シグナル物質を介した微生物細胞間情報伝達機構(クオラムセンシング)が、生物学的下廃水処理プロセスである活性汚泥法の中で機能しており、処理性能に影響することが報告されてきている。しかし、そもそも活性汚泥内にどのようなシグナル物質が存在し、それらがどのように系内の微生物機能に影響しているのか、といった基本的メカニズムの解明がなされていない。本研究は、活性汚泥内における微生物細胞間シグナル物質の多様性と動態および作用機構を明らかにすることを目的とし、i) 精密質量分析を用いたシグナル物質の分析、ii) クオラムセンシング関連遺伝子の多様性および発現解析、の2つの柱をもって研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research to elucidate the mechanism of signaling system between microbial cells (quorum sensing) in activated sludge processes. Specifically, we established a method to search for a wide range of signaling compounds used in quorum sensing, including unknown ones, and clarified the diversity and dynamics of signaling compounds existing in actual wastewater treatment plants. In addition, to clarify the diversity of signaling compound synthase genes present in activated sludge, we applied a gene capture method to obtain diverse gene sequences that have not yet been reported, and confirmed that they are actually expressed in response to signaling compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、活性汚泥内の微生物細胞間相互作用であるクオラムセンシングに着目し、クオラムセンシングで用いられるシグナル物質の検出・探索手法の確立と遺伝子解析を行い、これまで知られていなかったシグナル物質の多様性と動態を明らかにした。活性汚泥法は近代下水処理技術のスタンダードとして世界中で広く普及しているが、その運転制御はもっぱら経験的なノウハウに基づいて行われており、真のポテンシャルを発揮しているとは言い難い。本研究の成果は、活性汚泥内のクオラムセンシング機構の理解とその活用に向けた基礎的知見を提供するものであり、将来の生物学的水処理プロセスの高度化に資するものである。