Tracking of antibiotic resistant bacteria in water environment by using genetic and chemical tracers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Honda Ryo  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (40422456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 徹  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (10302192)
西山 正晃  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10802928)
原 宏江  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 助教 (70823524)
松浦 哲久  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (90771585)
田中 宏明  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70344017)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 雨天時下水越流水 / 都市河川 / 微生物群集 / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 微生物起源追跡 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 残留医薬品類 / 排出源追跡 / 水環境 / 合流式下水道
Outline of Research at the Start
環境中の薬剤耐性菌の多様な排出源からの拡散動態を把握することを目的として,
(1)耐性遺伝子と微量化学物質を用いた排出源追跡手法の開発,
(2)開発した新規手法の適用による薬剤耐性菌の排出源からの拡散動態の解析,を行う。
薬剤耐性遺伝子の配列相同性に基づく進化的プロファイルを用いて,自然由来と流域間の広域移動による長い時間スケールでの薬剤耐性菌の拡散を把握する手法と,微量化学物質マーカーによる分解や沈降を考慮した,より短い時間スケールでの拡散動態を把握する手法を開発し,その手法を実際の流域に適用して,各流域における多様な排出源からの薬剤耐性菌の拡散動態の時間的・空間的スケールを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey of the target urban river revealed that the proportion of antimicrobial resistance genes increased uniformly from upstream to downstream during outflow of combined sewage overflow during wet weather. The proportion of mobile genetic elements, which are associated with spread of antimicrobial resistance among different species by horizontal gene transfer, also increased during wet weather. The in vitro experiment revealed that β-lactamase-producing genes can be horizontally transmitted to other bacteria in the sediment environment. These results indicate that the release of combined sewage overflow during wet weather not only releases a large quantity of antimicrobial resistance genes, but also possibly increase the chance in spread of antimicrobial resistance by horizontal gene transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,合流式下水道雨天時越流水が河川環境中における薬剤耐性の拡散動態に与えている影響が明らかになった。都市下水は,環境中に拡散する薬剤耐性の主要な排出源であり,その拡散の低減において,雨天時下水越流水の制御が重要であることが明らかになった。また,環境中における遺伝子水平伝搬による細菌間での薬剤耐性の拡散について,底泥環境下で一定の割合で起こりうることが示唆され,雨天時下水越流水によって,水平伝搬の要因となる遺伝子の放流量も増えることが明らかになった。以上のことは,ワンヘルスの考えのもとで環境中の薬剤耐性の拡散を抑制するために重要な知見である。