Assessing the Impact of Greenhouse Gas Emission Reductions on Poverty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Shinichiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80585836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大城 賢  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00601569)
長谷川 知子  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60615524)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords貧困 / 気候緩和策 / 炭素税 / 統合評価モデル / CGE / AIDADS / 経済モデル / 気候変動対策 / 応用一般均衡モデル / 気候変動緩和策
Outline of Research at the Start
世界各国今後温室効果ガス(GHG)排出量の大幅な削減が求められる。本研究は2℃目標へ向かう低炭素社会と貧困の関係を定量的に明らかにすることを目的とする。それを実現するために、個別家計を対象にした調査データであるミクロデータから所得階層ごとの家計行動、具体的には家計所得、財・サービス別の家計消費を記述するモデルの開発を行い、所得階層別の低炭素政策の影響を解明し、低所得層向け政策を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GHG emission reduction measures can have a significant impact on low-income and poor populations. Therefore, this study quantifies the relationship between a low-carbon society and poverty as we move toward the 2°C target. In this assignment, we show changes in the population and consumption and income of the poorest people who live on less than $1.90 a day. To achieve this, we developed a model that describes household behavior by income group, specifically household income and household consumption by goods and services, and elucidated the impact of low-carbon policies by income group, and proposed policies for low-income groups. Specifically, we examined the use of carbon tax revenue as a poverty measure, and showed that the potential for carbon tax revenue is large compared to the poverty gap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は脱炭素化という喫緊の環境問題の課題と途上国の貧困・開発という社会的な課題がどのように相互作用をもちうるのか、またその間でトレードオフがあれば、それに対してどのように対応するべきかという政策的な含意を得たもので、社会的な意義は非常に高い。また、学術的にも複数の社会経済属性を考慮した家計モデルを全世界180か国に渡って開発したという点で大きな意義があり、今後このモデルを拡張することで、貧困だけでなく、格差、エネルギー貧困、食料飢餓等をより現実性を持ってシミュレーションできるようになることが予想される。