Quantitative Meta-barcoding for Rapid and Accurate Assessment of Species Diversity: Application to Community and eDNA samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kozo  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (80634435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 幹男  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (30204499)
竹門 康弘  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50222104)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords河川 / 生物多様性 / メタバーコーディング / 底生動物 / 環境DNA
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代シーケンシングを活用したDNAメタバーコーディングにより,河川底生動物の種多様性を正確かつ迅速に評価する新規的技術を開発する。研究目的は以下3つである。
1)DNAメタバーコーディングの正確性を向上させるため,DNAデータベース上の登録種数やDNAマーカー数を迅速に増やす次世代シーケンシングに基づく手法を開発する。
2)従来は困難とされていた種ごとの個体数や湿重量の定量評価を可能にする定量DNAメタバーコーディング法を開発する。
3)「河川水が伏流する砂州上流端の河床には多様な種の環境DNAが濃縮される」という仮説を検証し,砂州フィルタリング機能を活用した環境DNAの高効率回収技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored a method to accurately and rapidly assess the species diversity of riverine benthic fauna by DNA metabarcoding utilizing next-generation sequencing, and confirmed that DNA metabarcoding can be used to assess the relative abundance and wet weight of each species. We tested the hypothesis that environmental DNA of a variety of species is enriched in the riverbed at the upstream end of a gravel bar where river water is submerged, and found no significant differences in species diversity in the porewater at the upstream end of the gravel bar, the downstream end, and the intermediate sites. The species detected at these three sites also differed significantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安価・迅速・正確な生態系モニタリングを実現させるために必要なDNAメタバーコーディング法の提案に繋がる重要な発見をいくつか実現した。DNAメタバーコーディングに必要なDNAデータベースの拡充にも大きく貢献した。河川水から抽出した環境DNAと採取した群集から抽出したDNAの違いや類似性を明確にすることで、今後のDNAメタバーコーディングを活用した生態系モニタリングのあるべき方向性を示すことができた。