Development of a displacement dependent passive variable VC system for improving the seismic resistance of historic RC buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Kazutaka  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20610968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十子 幸樹  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20521983)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパッシブ制振構造 / 地震応答制御 / 可変摩擦ダンパー / 剛性リセット式装置 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造
Outline of Research at the Start
歴史的鉄筋コンクリート造(RC)建築を保存活用し将来へ伝えていくためには耐震性向上が重要となる。本研究では、可変摩擦ダンパー(VFD)と剛性リセット式装置(RSD)の並列化を提案する。研究の目的は、小から極大レベルまでの地震入力にパッシブに可変適応する変位依存型の特性を持つVFD-RSDハイブリッドシステムを開発し、歴史的RC建築に適用した際の制振効果を解明することである。具体的には、載荷実験によるVFDとRSDの特性把握、振動台実験によるVFD-RSDシステムの挙動検証、歴史的RC建築に適用した際の地震時制振効果の解析的検討、VFDとRSDの最適な剛性・耐力の理論的検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed a hybrid vibration control system consisting of a variable friction damper and a resettable stiffness type device with a displacement dependent characteristic that passively adapts to seismic inputs ranging from small to large levels. The dynamic characteristics of the variable friction damper and resettable stiffness type device were obtained through dynamic loading tests. Also, the response behavior of the parallel hybrid system of the variable friction damper and resettable stiffness type device was investigated through shaking table tests. Moreover, the seismic vibration control effects of buildings with the parallel hybrid system of the variable friction damper and resettable stiffness type device were numerically evaluated. Furthermore, the effective settings of the stiffness and damping force of the variable friction damper and resettable stiffness type device were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史的に価値のある鉄筋コンクリート造建築物を保存活用し将来へ伝えていくことは重要であり、そのためには耐震性向上が不可欠となる。また、巨大地震災害に対する備えは現代社会の喫緊の重要課題である。その有効な対応策の一つに、制振構造の適用による建築物の耐震性向上が挙げられる。本研究では、小から極大レベルまでの地震動入力に対して受動的に可変適応する変位依存型の特性を持つ、可変摩擦ダンパーと剛性リセット式装置の併用によるハイブリット型制振システムを新たに提案し、実験および解析の両面から検討を行った。