Evaluation of Ultimate Strength and Plastic Deformation Capacity of Composite Beam-Columns Considering Variable Stress Transfer between Damper and Main Structure of Vibration Damping Steel Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiro Kimura  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60280997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 幸  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (30636428)
吉野 裕貴  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 助教 (70756428)
鈴木 敦詞  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20898118)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords制振構造 / H形鋼梁 / 連続補剛 / 床スラブ / 柱 / 局部座屈 / 横座屈 / 応力伝達機構 / 制振構面 / 非制振構面 / 要求性能 / 合成梁 / 有限要素解析 / 繰り返し載荷事件 / スタッド接合部 / 制振鋼構造骨組 / 座屈 / 座屈補剛 / 制振鋼構造 / 変動軸力 / 塑性変形能力 / 累積塑性変形能力 / 連成座屈 / 繰返し応力
Outline of Research at the Start
コンクリート床スラブは,大地震時に梁が局部座屈や横座屈を生じる際,高い補剛効果を発揮すると考えられてきた。しかし,地震時には床スラブも大きな繰り返し応力を受け,剛性や耐力が引張時には大きく低下し,圧縮時には回復するというメカニズムを繰り返し,徐々に低下する。大地震力を負担する制振構面の梁はダンパーから変動軸力を受けるため,座屈による不安定性が増大する一方,床スラブによる座屈変形拘束効果は発揮できない可能性がある。そのため,合成梁や柱の保有性能をより高精度に評価するとともに,制振構面と非制振構面の応力伝達機構を解明することで,地震時に想定される損傷を的確に捉える設計法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concrete floor slabs are attached to most of beams in buildings, and it has been considered that they are highly effective in restraining for local buckling and lateral buckling of H-shaped beams during large earthquakes. However, during earthquakes, the concrete slab is also subjected to large cyclic stresses, and its stiffness and bearing capacity decrease gradually through a mechanism in which the stiffness and bearing capacity decrease significantly in tension and recover in compression. On the other hand, the deformation due to local buckling and lateral buckling of H-beams by the floor slab was evaluated with high accuracy in terms of the restraining effect and the ultimate bearing capacity and plastic deformation capacity of beams and columns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋼構造建築物におけるH形鋼梁と床スラブが一体化した合成梁の履歴挙動を明らかにしてきた。一方,鋼構造建築物では,地震被害を低減するために,制振部材(ダンパー)を取り付ける場合がある。その際,大きな地震力を負担する制振構面の梁は,ダンパーから変動軸力を受けるため,座屈による不安定性が増大する一方,床スラブによる座屈変形拘束効果が期待されているほど発揮できない可能性がある。合成梁や柱の保有性能をより高精度に評価することができた。また,「制振構面と非制振構面の応力伝達機構」を解明したことで,地震時に想定される損傷を的確に捉える設計法を確立でき,安心・安全な社会の構築に貢献できた。