Fire Resistance and Failure Mechanism of steel-to-timber dowelled connections at the end of glulam beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hirashima Takeo  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20334170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸塚 真里奈  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60893774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords木質構造 / 接合部 / 耐火性能 / 火災 / 耐力 / 回転剛性 / 破壊性状 / 伝熱解析 / 有限要素解析 / 破壊メカニズム / 支圧強度 / めり込み剛性 / ピン接合部 / スギ / 載荷加熱実験 / 数値解析 / 金物接合 / 構造用集成材
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、木質構造が本来有する火災時耐力に立脚した耐火設計方法を構築するため、その構築に不可欠である柱梁接合部の火災時耐力の解明に取り組む。接合金物を用いた梁端ピン接合部を対象とし、梁端ピン接合部における木材の割裂・せん断破壊に着目し、当該接合部の火災時耐力と破壊メカニズムを明らかにし、その耐火補強方法を提案する。
そのため、梁端ピン接合部を有する構造用集成材梁を用いた部分架構の載荷加熱実験を行い、樹種・梁の断面寸法・梁端ピン接合部の仕様が梁の火災時崩壊時間と破壊性状に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。また梁端ピン接合部の温度分布と応力度分布を数値解析によって分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, load-bearing fire tests of timber frames using structural glued laminated timbers to clarify the structural fire behaviors and fire resistance of the timber connection.
Then, the followings are clarified: (1) the influence of tree species, beam cross-sectional dimensions, and connections on the failure time of the timber frame exposed to fire heating, (2) shear strength and failure behavior of the connections in fire, and (3) embedding strength and stiffness of the dowelled connections at high temperature.
Furthermore, the followings are suggested: (4) a non-linear rotational spring model of the timber connections, (5) a three-dimensional heat transfer analysis method considering a heat bridge at the joint metal, and (6) fire-resistance reinforcement methods of the timber connections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、木質構造が本来有する火災時耐力に立脚した耐火設計方法を構築するため、その構築に不可欠である柱梁接合部の火災時挙動および耐力に関する知見を蓄積した。また木質構造の火災時挙動の予測に不可欠な接合部の伝熱解析手法および力学的挙動モデルを提案した。それらは、国産材のスギとカラマツを用いて検討された。
以上の知見および提案が大規模建築物の耐火性能を把握するための一助となり、国産材の有効利用につながることが期待される。