Deformation limit and dynamic soil-structure interaction for seismic safety evaluation of historical masonry buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2020-2021, 2023)
Mie University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hanazato Toshikazu  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 客員教授 (60134285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上北 恭史  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (00232736)
山口 謙太郎  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (10274490)
中川 貴文  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (60414968)
新津 靖  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (70143659)
遠藤 洋平  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (90772864)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歴史的建造物 / 組積造 / 地震 / 変形限界 / 動的相互作用 / 地盤 / 耐震診断 / 耐震補強 / 耐震安全性 / 変形性能 / 文化財建造物 / 被害 / 保存修復
Outline of Research at the Start
歴史的組積造建造物の耐震診断に有用な安全変形限界を提示するとともに、動的変形・静的変形限界間にみられる差異の理由を検討する。また、耐震診断における地盤ー建物の動的相互作用効果の評価法を示すことを目的とする。研究方法は、文献調査、国内外の歴史的組積造建造物の構造・振動調査・モニタリングと構造解析による。さらに、組積造模型構造物の振動台実験および静的載荷試験を行う。次に、これらの実験に対して組積造建造物の耐震解析に適した構造解析法を適用し、変形限界に関する検討を行う。本研究は国際的体制で実施し、安全変形限界および動的相互作用効果の評価法に関する国際的な合意を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the deformation limit in the seismic evaluation of historical masonry buildings, shaking table experiments using the model brick structures showed that the damage limit against in-plane shear is more than approximately 1/400, and that the non-collapse limit is a deformation angle exceeding this limit. Element tests verified the effect of strain rate on the deformation limit in the evaluation of dynamic deformation limit. Seismic monitoring and dynamic analyses of the existing buildings showed the dissipative damping effect due to dynamic interaction between the soils and the building, as well as, microtremor measurements revealed the input loss effect at the foundation. Microtremor measurements verified the effect of seismic reinforcement on improving deformation performance. It was also clarified that the traditional iron joints" Kasugai” would contribute to seismic safety for the timber-framed stone heritage structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史的建造物の耐震対策では最小限の補強が原則であり、耐震診断においては保有する耐震性能を考慮することが肝要になる。従来、無補強の歴史的組積造建造物では、耐震的に脆弱であるという通念もあり、耐震診断において変形クライテリアをかなり小さく設定してきていたが、本研究により変形限界をより合理的に評価する道筋を示した。また、動的変形限界と静的変形限界の差異について、ひずみ速度が要因となり得ることを示した。また、歴史的組積造建造物の耐震診断・補強計画において、地盤・構造物の動的相互作用効果の考慮は最小限の補強原則に資することを示した。さらに、現存する歴史的木骨石造建造物の保存活用計画に有用な知見を与えた。