Development of detailed finite element analysis system for performance-based design and optimization of steel frames and base-isolation devises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohsaki Makoto  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40176855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮村 倫司  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30282594)
山下 拓三  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 主任研究員 (40597605)
木村 俊明  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 講師 (60816057)
藤原 淳  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 主幹研究員 (80817049)
山本 雅史  株式会社竹中工務店 技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (90416587)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords最適化 / 免震支承 / 振動台実験 / 構成則 / 有限要素解析 / 構造解析 / 免震構造 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
計算機技術と構造物の解析方法の発展により,地震が発生したときの建築物の挙動を詳細に予測できるようになった。
本研究では,まず,免震支承が繰り返し変形したときの特性や,鉄骨建物の柱や梁が破断する挙動を高精度でシミュレートするための材料のモデルを開発し,そのパラメータを決定する方法や建物の変形を高精度で計測する方法を提案する。また,詳細な解析の結果を建築構造設計に利用するため,膨大なデータを分かりやすい形式に変換する手法を開発する。
以上の目的を達成し,詳細な解析と最適化手法を統合することにより,骨組の耐震性能を向上させるシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various methods and models have been presented for precise numerical evaluation of performance of steel building structures for improvement of their seismic performance. First, a ductile fracture model is proposed for evaluation of responses of steel material under cyclic plastic deformation. It has been shown that shear fracture of a plate and fracture behavior of a frame model can be successfully simulated using the proposed model. Next, the elastoplastic material parameters have been identified from the results of shaking table test of small scale frame. Furthermore, a small scale model of high-damping rubber bearing has been tested under biaxial cyclic deformation as well as uniaxial deformation in high temperature state to develop its material model considering temperature dependence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,主に鉄骨構造の建築骨組の地震に対する性能の向上と,免震構造の性能評価の信頼性向上につながる。また,将来に向けて,詳細な数値解析に基づく耐震設計法の実用化に加えて,建築の設計法の科学的なアプローチへ向けての変革に貢献する。さらに,さまざまな不確定性を考慮した設計法を提案することにより,建築の耐震性能の合理的な説明が可能となる。