Versatile design and construction method using high-strength bolt friction joints applying enlarged and slotted holes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Susumu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10243172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑中 祐紀  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50876969)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高力ボルト / 摩擦接合 / スロット孔 / 拡大孔 / 梁継手 / FEM / 力学モデル / OS法 / すべり試験 / FEM解析 / リラクセーション / 最大耐力 / 建築鋼構造 / 高力ボルト摩擦接合 / すべり耐力 / 摩擦接合部 / すべり係数
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の構造物の巨大化に伴う鋼構造物の不可避な製作誤差・施工誤差を施工現場で解消するため,拡大孔・スロット孔を用いた高力ボルト摩擦接合部を一般的に実用可能にすることが,本研究では,最終的な目標である.そのため,拡大孔・スロット孔を適用した高力ボルト摩擦接合部の①すべり耐力や最大耐力を検証,②設計方法を確立,③高力ボルト締付け施工の問題点を検証,さらに,④拡大孔・スロット孔を適用した接合部の解析モデルを提案し,適用によって発生する骨組の応力が構造性能に及ぼす影響について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this research is to make high-strength bolt friction joints with enlarged and slotted holes practicable. In order to achieve this goal, (1) the slip strength and maximum strength of these friction joints were investigated experimentally and by FEM analysis to clarify the effects of variables such as hole shape, size, and direction, ratio of slip strength to yield strength, and friction surface treatment. (2) The mechanical properties of the same joints applied to beam joints were clarified by experiments, and a mechanical model was proposed for use in the framework analysis. (3) The maximum response during an earthquake was investigated from the analysis of the framework using the aforementioned mechanical model. (4) The effect of tightening method on bolt tension and relaxation properties were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の構造物の巨大化に伴い,鋼構造物の不可避な製作誤差・施工誤差を施工現場で解消するため,高力ボルト摩擦接合部の拡大孔,スロット孔の潜在的な需要が高まっている.この要求に答えることが本研究の最終的な目標である.同工法は国内だけに限らず,海外展開時,特に鋼構造部材の製造技術,溶接技能が未熟な鋼構造後進国への展開にあたり大きな利点となる.また,高力ボルト摩擦接合は溶接接合と比較すると,経験の浅い技能者でも施工環境・条件によらず安定した高い接合部性能を実現しやすい施工法あり,近年の技能者の不足・高齢化を鑑みれば,国内でも同工法の重要性は今後も大きく高まる.