Establishment of reasonable wind-resistant design method of wind turbine with polygonal cross-section modular tower
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
Kim Yong Chul  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (30572416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 幸雄  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (70163699)
松井 正宏  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (60350576)
吉田 昭仁  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (90329219)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords風力発電設備 / 多角形断面モジュラータワー / 風洞実験 / 耐風設計法 / 多角形断面タワー / モジュラータワー
Outline of Research at the Start
風力発電設備の大型化に伴い様々な側面から従来の円断面タワーの弱点が指摘されている。その対案として多角形断面のモジュラータワーが検討されているが, それらの耐風安全性はまだ明らかにされていない。本研究では多角形断面モジュラータワー持つ風力発電設備の耐風安全性を主に「(1) 局部風圧の特性 (2) 全体風力の特性(3) FEM解析及びスペクトルモーダル法による応答特性(4) 振動実験による不安定振動の検討」より検討し, 風荷重の低減効果を明らかにしたうえで, 風力係数及び風荷重の組合わせ係数を提案することにより合理的な耐風設計法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a reasonable wind resistant design method for the wind turbine tower with a polygonal cross-section. Based on the results of a series of wind tunnel tests, the following concluding remarks can be made.
The wind force of the upper structure was found to be larger than that of the tower, making the effect of cross section small. The wind force of the square cross section is the largest, and as the number of sides increases, wind force approaches the value of the circular cross section. And from the FEM analysis, the difference in wind forces on various polygonal cross section tower was found to be relatively small because of the larger wind force on upper structure. From the aeroelastic tests, unstable vibration was observed in the square cross section, and limited vibration was observed in other polygonal sections, but unstable and limited vibrations were not observed in the wind turbine because of existence of blade in front of tower.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本で風力発電設備が1990 年代後半から本格的に導入されてから,構造物としての取り扱いは20 年あまりである。風力発電設備の大型化に伴い従来の円断面タワーは製作上の問題, 断面強度の問題,輸送上の問題等が指摘されている。その対案として多角形断面モジュラータワーが検討されているが,強風に対する耐風安全性はまだ十分に議論されていなく, 日本を含めた国際規基準でも多角形断面モジュラータワーに関する基準はない。日本での風力発電の導入可能量は太陽光の10倍, 地熱と中小水力の100倍と言われており, そのポテンシャルは圧倒的に高いことを考慮すると, 本研究成果は学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を持つ。