A Study for Systematizing Calculation Method of Tornado-induced Loads Considering Roughness Condition Near the Ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
KIKITSU Hitomitsu  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 室長 (10370694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 泰雄  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, シニアフェロー (70201994)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords竜巻 / 地表面粗度 / 突風荷重
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、室内実験と観測事例から地表面付近の竜巻による気流特性を評価し、竜巻の突風によって建築物に作用する荷重(竜巻荷重)の算定法を構築するものである。竜巻荷重の算定では、地表面付近での気圧降下特性を適切にモデル化する必要があり、流体の基礎方程式に地表面粗度の影響を表す外力項の適用を試みる。このモデルの前提となる速度分布は竜巻発生装置を用いた実験から取得し、導出された気圧降下の傾向を風圧実験や観測事例と比較検証する。そして、既往の風力係数モデルに粗度効果を新たに導入し、竜巻荷重の算定法の体系化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the load due to the tornado-like wind (tornadic load) considering the roughness effect near the ground surface. First, the relationship between surface roughness and wind characteristics of the tornado was analyzed through technical papers on the tornado observations near the ground. It was confirmed that the tendency of the observation record is almost consistent with the wind speed distribution obtained in the flow visualization experiment using the tornado-like wind generator. Next, wind pressure experiments were conducted to grasp drag characteristics of the roughness blocks on the floor, and it was confirmed that the absolute value of the drag force increases as the swirl ratio increases. Furthermore, assuming that the external force term of the Euler equation is balanced with the drag of the roughness blocks, a pressure dip model that reflects the roughness effect was examined by reflecting the above qualitative tendency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に建築物への竜巻による作用は、小スケールかつ急激な気圧降下を伴う点で台風等の強風による作用と異なる。したがって、竜巻荷重の体系化においては現行の風荷重と異なる観点でモデル検討をする必要があり、本研究はその一助となることを目的に実施したものである。竜巻による顕著な建築物被害が報告されている近年の状況を踏まえ、本研究での地表面粗度を考慮した検討の成果は、より竜巻作用の実状に近い荷重モデルの整備に寄与でき、被害の軽減に資する可能性もある点において学術的、社会的な意義があると考える。