| Project/Area Number |
19H02294
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川勝 英樹 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30224728)
小林 大 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (30312036)
高木 理恵 東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (30466536)
大風 翼 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (40709739)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | デシカント空調 / 導電性ポリマー / PEDOT:PSS / 通電再生 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,空調の省エネ化への寄与が期待される,除湿のみを行うデシカント空調システムの新たな方式の開発を目的とする。従来のデシカント空調はシリカゲル等の各種吸湿材料による空気乾燥と,温風による吸湿材の再生を基本とするのに対し,本研究は,これまでにない吸湿材として吸湿性能を有する導電性ポリマーを用いる。このことで,電気的に吸湿材の状態をセンシングし,温風に頼らず電気的に最適な再生を行い,従来に比較して効率や制御性に優れた新たなシステムの実現可能性を追求する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a new desiccant air conditioning system that is expected to contribute to energy conservation in air conditioning. It is characterized by the use of the conductive polymer PEDOT:PSS as a desiccant medium, and its reactivation is done by energization. The following objectives and issues were set to explore the possibility of a system that does not use hot air and is more efficient and controllable than conventional systems. Objective 1: Development of a desiccant element using PEDOT:PSS, and Objective 2: Development of a desiccant rotor regeneration method using conductivity. Subject 1: Development of a desiccant rotor with excellent absorption and desorption performance, Subject 2: Development of an optimal reactivation method using electric current, Subject 3: Investigation of desiccant element shape through experiments and numerical analysis, Subject 4: Investigation of operation method through experiments using an experiment and analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高温多湿地域の発展と人口増に伴う冷房需要の増加で,空間の冷却に要するエネルギーの大幅な増加が予想されている。また温暖化による温度上昇のインパクトも大きい。冷房は冷却と除湿を行うが,湿度処理は低温を必要とし,これが冷房効率化の妨げになる。また,室内の湿度は人が発生する水蒸気と人の為の換気が主因で今後も減少しないが,省エネの進展で冷却の対象となる熱は減少する為,相対的に湿度処理のエネルギーは増加する。湿度を処理するためにデシカント空調が期待されるが,経済性や装置の大きさ等を理由にあまり普及していない。そこで本研究は通電再生型の実現で最も簡便で普及し易いデシカント空調の実現に寄与することを目指した。