Development of window treatment and thermal storage components suitable for utilization of solar radiation, daylighting, and natural ventilation, and design support by CAD environmental indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAE Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90391599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 幸造  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 講師 (20739148)
井上 隆  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (30151608)
吉澤 望  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (40349832)
谷口 景一朗  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (80746496)
二宮 秀與  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (90189340)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日射熱利用 / 昼光利用 / 自然通風 / 開口部 / 潜熱蓄熱材 / プライバシー性 / シミュレーション / 省エネルギー住宅 / 日射制御 / 眺望性 / 躯体蓄熱 / プライバシー / 日射制御部材 / 蓄熱 / 自然光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は開口部等の開発と環境指標・設計ツールの構築を通し住宅の性能向上を達成する。
① 冬の日射熱利用に適した、高断熱・高日射取得の開口部開発および潜熱蓄熱材の最適化
② 夏の日射遮蔽性能が高く、かつ採光・眺望にすぐれた日射制御部材の開発
③ 敷地環境を立体的に反映した開口部の配置・選択の最適化のため、3次元CAD (Computer Aided Design)利用を前提に日射熱や採光の確保へ設計者を誘導する「CAD環境指標」を構築
④ ③で構築したCAD環境指標を活用し、日射熱・昼光・通風・眺望のバランスがとれた開口部の設計を支援する、3次元CAD上で設計者が容易に利用できる設計ツールを整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the thermal and light environment inside the house and to realize energy saving in heating, cooling, and lighting, we developed quantitative evaluation and design methods for the following openings. (1) For PCM, we proposed the most effective location of the PCM based on its heat storage rate. (2) We verified the validity of the calculation method of heat transfer coefficient and solar heat gain coefficient for openings with exterior roll screens using a full-scale experimental building. (3) For openings with roll screens, we proposed a method to measure the heat gain by separating the heat gain into transmission, convection, radiation, and ventilation components. (4) We showed that the clarity of a window with a roll screen can be evaluated by an edge detection algorithm that includes a texture perception mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日射熱・昼光・自然風を開口部から積極的に取得または遮蔽するパッシブ技術を有効に利用することを目的として、住宅設計者が開口部の部材選択や配置を検討する際に必要となる、日射熱・昼光・自然風の定量的な評価・設計手法を提案した。また、プライバシー性などに配慮した、住民が安心して日射取得や採光・通風を利用できる開口部を設計できるようにすることで、実効性のある環境配慮型設計を実現するための基礎データを整備した。