Operation management of hybrid heat source heat pump systems by energy portfolio management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kindaichi Sayaka  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (00396300)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエナジーポートフォリオ管理 / ヒートポンプ / 未利用熱 / 地中熱 / 貯留水 / 地中熱地中熱
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、温暖地の非住宅建築物を対象とした未利用熱(地中熱、河川水、貯留水)と空気熱とのハイブリッド熱源による空調用ヒートポンプシステムの設計および持続的な運用を可能にする「エナジーポートフォリオ管理」を開発する。各熱源の特性を考慮したシステムシミュレーションにより、20年間でのシステム全体の年間エネルギー効率および熱源サステナブル指数の変化を視覚的に把握できるポジショニングマップを作成し、未利用熱と空気熱の機器容量の比率、および負荷変動に応じた最適運用条件を明らかにする。これにより、汎用性の高い未利用熱の活用指針を確立することができ、真に再生可能なヒートポンプシステムの創造につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed the Energy Portfolio Management method for hybrid heat source heat pump systems with ground sources (GSHP), reservoir water heat sources, and air sources (ASHP), which supported consistently from design to operation phases. We developed water flow control methods depending on heat loads based on experiment data to achieve high system performances including pumping power. A case study in Hiroshima University indicated that hybrid heat source heat pump system may continuously provide energy saving effects of 30-40% in the heating period and 25-30% in the cooling period compared to conventional air-cooled heat pump systems under adequate design and operation. The variable water flow control is effective to save energy especially in buildings which have relatively large pumps to deliver heat source water far from the buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、冷房需要の多い温暖地の非住宅建築物における省エネ打開策として、未利用熱と空気熱を併用するヒートポンプシステムに注目し、搬送動力を含めたシステム全体のエネルギー効率の最大化を目的に、設計段階だけでなく運用段階においても持続的に運用改善を実践する手法として、エナジーポートフォリオ管理を提案した。将来的には、中央監視システムに適用することで、設計者・施工者または現場管理者による自発的なPDCAサイクルの循環を生み出すことを目指しており、後の再生可能エネルギー社会への転換に向けた一方策として、政策や実社会への波及効果が期待できる。