Innovation of architectural acoustics designing process based on the concept of ensemble averaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Otsuru Toru  大分大学, 理工学部, 客員教授 (30152193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 則子  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00452912)
富来 礼次  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20420648)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords建築音響 / 吸音測定 / 有限要素法 / 音圧ー粒子速度センサ / アンサンブル平均 / 建築音響設計 / 校正法 / 数値解析
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者と分担者等が提案してきたアンサンブル平均による材の吸音特性測定手法(EA法)は、従来、困難とされてきた建材の吸音率や表面インピーダンスの現場測定を可能とする手法として注目されている。本研究では、アンサンブル平均概念を、さらに建築音響設計全体へと展開し、劣悪な音環境の建物を生じることのない設計の枠組みとして提示することを最終的な目的としている。特に、近年開発され音響学に革新をもたらしつつある音圧ー粒子速度センサ(PUセンサ)について、3次元PUセンサの効果的校正法を提示した上で、理論・実験・数値解析の活用により、現場で有効な測定法と音響設計手法としてまとめていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve acoustic conditions in built environments, theoretical, computational and experimental investigations are conducted. The theoretical basis of the measurement method for sound absorption characteristics of materials using the ensemble averaging technique (EA method) is presented. Applicational experiments of EA method are conducted in various rooms revealed EA method's robustness. A new system to measure sound absorption of complicated porous bricks is developed and experiments using the system show satisfactory agreements with those measured by the impedance tube method. Three dimensional PU sensor is expected to bring innovations, while insufficient information is presented, so far. A practical calibration method with an impedance tube is proposed and several applications are conducted to show the sensor's fundamental potential. Several room acoustics simulations by FEM revealed that appropriate shapes and absorptions are indispensable to establish good acoustics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内外学会等で建築音環境に対する様々な苦情が報告されている。その解決を難しくする主たる原因は建築の複雑性にあり、とりわけ施工後の壁面の吸音特性が不明瞭なことがコンピュータ解析等科学的対策の障壁となっている。本研究ではアンサンブル平均概念の敷衍で複雑性を克服し、現場での吸音率とインピーダンス測定を可能とした。測定値を波動音響シミュレーションへ入力すれば複雑な室空間の詳細な音場解析が実現される。また、音響学に革新をもたらしつつある3軸PUセンサに関し、実用的校正法とともに音響エネルギ等測定への応用例を示しており、学術的・社会的に有意義である。