Development of current and near-future severe weather data for ZEB design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nimiya Hideyo  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (90189340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯塚 悟  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (40356407)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords1分値気象データ / 欠測補充 / 日射直散分離 / 斜面日射量 / 大気放射量 / 将来気象データ / 衛星画像 / 将来過酷気象データ / 過酷気象データ / 設計用気象データ / 設計用過酷気象データ / ZEB
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、建築分野では世界的にZEBが指向されており、全ての新築建物のZEB化は国の目標でもある。ZEBの設計ではシミュレーションが活用されるが、その際に用いる気象データはどのような特徴を持つものが適しているか検討されていない。建物の設計用の気象データとしては、世界的に標準年が使用されているが、ZEBの計画に際しては、平均的な気象条件ではなく、むしろ過酷な気象条件での評価が重要になると考えられる。本研究では、真のZEB社会の実現を目指して、ZEBやZEHの評価に適した現在と近未来の設計用苛酷気象データの作成方法を検討し、国内および東南アジアの年間気象データを整理・公開することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 1-minute weather data for ZEB evaluation was organized, and a method for filling in missing data in the 1-minute observations was investigated.
We showed that the hot-deck method can be used to fill in the missing data with practical accuracy. We also observed solar radiation in Indonesia, and verified a method for splitting the scattering component and the direct component from the global solar radiation. As a result, it was shown that the Perz model can be applied to tropical regions. We also studied a method for estimating downward IR radiation using satellite data and showed that it can estimate hourly values with practical accuracy. Furthermore, future severe weather data for the Nagoya area was organized, and its usefulness in evaluating the energy performance of buildings over their entire operational life was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度なシミュレーションを可能とする1分値気象データを整理する際に課題となる欠測の処理方法を提案した。1分値気象データはZEB設計への適用が期待される。また熱帯地域での日射の直散分離、および斜面日射量の合成に関して、インドネシアでの観測値に基づきPerzモデルが適用できることを明らかにした。これまで熱帯地域での検証例が少なかったので大きな成果と言える。また気象衛星データを用いた大気放射量の推定は、熱帯を含む広い範囲に適用できるので、設計用の気象データを整理する際に有効な手段となる。将来の過酷気象データについては、その有用性を建物のエネルギー性能評価の観点から明らかにした点に学術的な意義がある。