Construction and verification of optimal operation and control method of Earth-To-Heat Exchanger using deep reinforcement learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Yasuyuki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50302633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 龍 有二  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (20191695)
長谷川 兼一  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50293494)
永原 正章  北九州市立大学, 環境技術研究所, 教授 (90362582)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強化学習 / DQN / 土壌熱交換 / 非定常CFD解析 / 空気質 / 省エネルギー / 外気の予冷・予熱 / 空気質汚染 / 最適制御 / CFD / 結露
Outline of Research at the Start
土壌熱交換システムは、外気の予冷・予熱効果等の性能予測手法や運用方法が確立されておらず、システム内における結露に伴った空気質汚染も指摘されている。
そこで本研究では、土壌熱交換システム(特に地下ピット方式)を利用した際の年周期の省エネ効果やピット内の結露性状を高精度に推定可能となるシミュレータを開発すると共に、同シミュレータによる複数年にわたる解析データを用いて、結露の発生を抑制しつつ、高い省エネ性能を実現する動的制御モデルを深層強化学習により構築する。また実測調査を通じて、システム内の空気質汚染と結露性状との関係を定量的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following research subjects were promoted with the main purpose of constructing the optimum operation and control method of Earth-To-Heat Exchanger(ETHE).
[1] We have developed a simulator that can estimate the energy saving effect of ETHE for multiple years and the dew condensation property in the system with high accuracy. [2] We defined the control problem of reinforcement learning using this simulator as an environment, and constructed a dynamic control model that realizes high energy-saving performance while suppressing the occurrence of dew condensation in the system by deep reinforcement learning. [3] While quantitatively showing the actual state of dew condensation in the system from both actual measurement surveys and numerical analysis, the relationship with air quality pollution due to fungal growth was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌熱交換システムは、設計段階に必要となる予冷・予熱量等の普遍的な性能予測手法が確立されていない。実運用段階では、システム内の結露発生に伴った空気質汚染も懸念されており、運用段階における対策が急務となっている。本研究では、これらの問題を解決するため非定常CFD解析をベースとした性能予測シミュレータを開発すると共に、同シミュレータを用いて省エネ効果を維持しつつ、結露発生を抑制するシステムの制御手法を構築した点は社会的意義が大きい。また土壌熱交換システムという複雑な技術(建築設備一体化技術)の最適制御を、強化学習の制御問題として定式化し、その有効性を高度な数値解析により示した点は学術的意義が高い。