Effects of thermal adaptation on cognitive performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Naoe  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (90611129)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords温熱環境適応 / 知的生産性 / 熱的快適性 / 着衣 / ライフスタイル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、室内温熱環境を対象とし、温熱環境適応(温熱環境に適応する際の行動や心理反応)が知的生産性に与える影響を明らかにすることである。近年、環境負荷の軽減を行うとともに、オフィスや家庭における居住者の快適性、知的生産性をいかに保つかが重要な課題となっている。本研究では、1)日常生活における温熱環境適応範囲の把握、2)温熱環境適応が知的生産性に与える影響に関する被験者実験、3)温熱環境適応の観点からの既往研究データの再解析、4)温熱環境と持続可能なライフスタイルに関する教材開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to investigate the impact of thermal adaptation behavior on cognitive task performance. The experiments with participants in an climatic chamber were conducted to investigate the hypothesis that thermal adaptive opportunities available to building occupants affect their cognitive performance and mental workload. The change rate of cerebral blood flow was measured by Near Infra-Red Spectroscopy (NIRS) and interpreted as the metric of mental workload in subjects while performing cognitive tasks with, or without access to thermal adaptive opportunities such as regulable fan induced air flow and clothing insulation adjustment. Thermal adaptive opportunities at 28C has a potential for reducing building energy demand. Additionally, the thermal adaptation behaviors were positioned within the context of education on clothing and living, aiming to achieve a sustainable lifestyle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温熱環境が知的生産性に与える影響については、温熱環境適応という観点を用いて明確にした研究はこれまでほとんどなかった。本研究で得られる知見は、快適かつ知的生産性の高い室内環境を実現する上で基礎的なデータとなる。また、温熱環境適応の考え方は、空調制御や衣服調整など、生活者の適応行動にかかわるため、得られる知見は、生活者のライフスタイルをより持続可能にするという視点においても親和性が高い。本研究で得られる居住者の温熱環境への適応に関する知見について、居住者である使い手側からの視点で衣生活や住生活の教育を検討することにより、持続可能なライフスタイルの実現の一助となることが期待できる。