Proposal on Environmental Design Method and Building Service Operating Method for Preventing Heatstroke and Flu occurred in Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Go  東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 教授 (90253905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 伴延  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20386907)
飯野 由香利  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (40212477)
倉渕 隆  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (70178094)
北山 広樹  九州産業大学, 建築都市工学部, 教授 (70221918)
長谷川 麻子  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (80347004)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱中症 / 冷房 / 機械換気 / 自然換気 / 感染症 / コロナ禍 / 窓開け換気 / 冷暖房 / 換気 / 体育館 / 換気設備 / 二酸化炭素濃度 / インフルエンザ / 空気環境 / 暖房 / 学校環境 / 設備
Outline of Research at the Start
学校における熱中症、インフルエンザ等の疾病発生の建築的対策として、環境設計による手法、建築設備による手法が挙げられる。本研究では、各地域の冷暖房換気設備の設置状況の調査とともに、各地域の小中学校における温湿度・CO2濃度実測を行い、児童生徒の安全・健康及び学習効率の向上と省エネを実現するための環境改善策を、地域別、冷暖房換気設備の設置状況別に提案することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introducing air conditioners to school classrooms is proceeding for avoiding heatstroke. The introduction of air conditioner to school gymnasiums has started as well. The field measurements of thermal and air environment in schools were conducted in the area of Hokkaido, Tohoku, Hokuriku, Kanto and Kyushu. It was found that the risk of heatstroke in classrooms in Hokkaido area was observed.
The popularization of ventilation equipment to classrooms lags behind compared to the air conditioners. The ventilation equipment is useful for measures of flu and COVID-19. The field measurements were conducted both in classrooms with ventilation equipment and those without them. The ventilation rates after COVID-19 were increased compared to those before COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱中症対策としての学校への冷房設備導入にあたり、学校における熱中症の発生度合いを、日本スポーツ振興センターのデータベースを用いて解析した。冷房導入が進んでいない北海道にて熱中症リスクが高いことがわかった。旭川の高校教室の実測においても夏季の教室内のWBGTが高いことを確認した。冷房導入がされた体育館における実測の結果を用いて、冷房導入の熱中症発生リスク低減効果を算定した。感染対策としての換気に着目し実測を行い、機械換気の換気能力を把握した上で換気をする重要性を確認した。コロナ禍では、自然換気の教室において積極的な窓開け換気が行われていたが、温熱環境の問題が発生する可能性が懸念された。