Effects of indoor environmental quality from natural materials on psychological and physiological factors: a longitudinal study in wooden houses
Project/Area Number |
19H02305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
萬羽 郁子 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20465470)
鍵 直樹 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (20345383)
柳 宇 工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (50370945)
立木 隆広 中京学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10734650)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 木質 / 室内環境 / 心理 / 生理 / 縦断研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、無垢の木材を内装に使用した新築住宅を建築または現住宅をリフォーム予定の方を対象に、室内環境(温度、湿度、二酸化炭素、化学物質濃度、微生物濃度等)の質的変化と居住者の健康状態について、既存住宅における現状把握から、新築木造住宅入居後の状態までを経時的に調査する。長期的な縦断調査を通して無垢材等の自然素材を使用した住宅の居住性に及ぼす効果を明らかにし、健康維持増進や室内環境改善における木質住環境の作用効果を実住宅で検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We surveyed indoor environmental quality and human psychological and physiological responses in a newly built wooden house. The surveys were conducted four times: previous residing house in winter, newly built wooden house in winter and summer, and one year after new construction. 42 houses and 155 occupants were targeted during the survey. Although the surveys are continued, the interim analyses suggested that symptoms of sick building syndrome and status of mental health and sleeping were improved in the newly built wooden house. Systolic blood pressure was significantly decreased. In addition, indoor temperature during winter was increased in the newly built wooden house compared to previous residing house. The daily fluctuating range in indoor temperature was decreased in the newly built wooden house.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中間的なデータ解析ではあるが、同じ集団を追跡する縦断調査において、シックハウス症候群の症状、精神健康状態、睡眠状態に関して新築木造住宅入居後に改善傾向がみられ、冬期の収縮期血圧が有意に低下した。また、新築木造住宅では、多くの住宅で冬期の室内の最低温度が旧住宅に比べて高くなり、一日の変動幅も小さくなった。これらの結果は、無垢の木材を使用した住宅の保温性向上や木材から放散するテルペン類などによるリラクゼーション効果などが関連していることが仮説としてあげられ、快適空間や健康維持増進または健康改善に役立つ居住空間作りにつながる。