Comprehensive assessment of spatial recovery from the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ubaura Michio  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20378269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 典子  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (20447345)
三宅 諭  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (60308260)
苅谷 智大  東北大学, 工学研究科, 学術研究員 (40750956)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 復興 / まちづくり / 都市計画 / 土地区画整理事業 / 空き地 / 漁業 / 人口動態 / 漁村 / 土地利用
Outline of Research at the Start
震災から10年が経過しようとしている中で、空間的復興のためのさまざまな空間利用に関する規制や事業、またその維持管理のためのマネジメントに関する準終局的な総括的評価を行うことが必要かつ可能になってきている。
そこで本研究は、①復興過程において新たに形成された人間の生活空間である都市・農漁村空間の実態を明らかにすること(空間形成実態論)、②その要因となった規制・事業制度の運用実態を調査することで、その効果と課題を明らかにすること(規制・事業制度論)、および③新たに作り出された空間の先進的マネジメント事例の効果と課題を明らかにすること(空間マネジメント論)を通じて、④復興の総括的評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the recovery from the Great East Japan Earthquake, various spatial use regulations and projects have been implemented, as well as management for their maintenance and management. As 10 years have passed since the earthquake, it has become necessary and possible to conduct a quasi-final comprehensive evaluation of spatial reconstruction.
Against this background, this study clarified the actual conditions of urban, agricultural, and fishing village spaces, which are human living spaces newly created in the reconstruction process (theory of actual conditions of space formation), the actual operation of the regulatory and project systems that were factors in this process and their effects and issues (regulatory and project systems), and the effects and issues of advanced management cases of newly created spaces (spatial management theory).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、次回の復興の場面においてより良い復興を目指す際に活用可能な情報となっているのみならず、いわゆる事前復興において、さらには平時の都市計画・まちづくりにおいて応用可能な情報となっている。その意味で、高い学術的意義及び社会的意義を有するといえる。