A study on urban gradual reduction method based on empirical analysis of affected living restricted area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Akita Noriko  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (20447345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 利器  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60301248)
窪田 亜矢  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (30323520)
平野 勝也  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00271883)
桑田 仁  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (50276458)
桑子 敏雄  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (30134422)
高村 学人  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (80302785)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 居住制限 / 災害危険区域 / 帰還困難区域 / 低未利用地 / リスクマネジメント / 都市縮小 / 災害復興 / 移転元地利活用促進 / エリアマネジメント / 原発被災地 / 洪水リスク / ハザードマップ / 復興事業 / 避難区域
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、災害等のリスクを避けるために居住制限が適用されたエリアを含む地域が実態として急激な衰退に見舞われていることを踏まえ、その要因が、①居住制限に関する学術的知見が不十分であること、②リスク管理・インフラ効率・地域持続性等の異なる評価軸を有する領域間の統合的意思決定手法が未確立であること、③段階的に空間の機能を再編するプランニング技術が体系化されていないこと、の3つにあるとの認識に基づき、これらに関する学術的知見を3年間で収集・統合し、リスクのあるエリアを含む地域全体を維持・再編しながら、安全安心で持続的な地域に再生するための計画手法・空間技術の体系化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the actual land use in the restricted areas, targeting the disaster risk zones and difficult-to-return zones, where large-scale settlement restrictions were applied after the Great East Japan Earthquake. As a result, the provision, evaluation, and interpretation of disaster risk information, which is the basis for the residency restrictions, were identified as new issues to be addressed. In addition, the study revealed that in disaster risk areas, there are residents who have strong attachments to their land even after the disaster and that these residents are proactively working on the use of the former site. In the hard-to-return zones, a unique system called "specific restoration bases" was applied as a base for residents to return to their homes, but the contradiction occurred that it was difficult for residents to participate. In all of the restricted areas, it was shown that it is necessary to take time to develop land use plans mainly for former residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少社会における持続性の確保のためには、居住地をたたむという痛みを伴う土地利用が必要になる可能性がある。本研究では、このような居住地を縮小する方法論の構築を東日本大震災の被災地に適用された居住制限区域の実証的研究により試みたものである。本研究成果は、復興庁の低未利用地のモデルとして参照されるなど、社会的なインパクトを与えるた。また、土地利用制限の根拠となるリスク情報の評価、解釈など、災害リスクを根拠とする居住制限に関する新たな課題を明らかにした。