Architectural Planning Research for Inclusive Place Attachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yurika  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20251324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 俊介  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (50339082)
芝田 征司  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70337624)
松田 雄二  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70516210)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプレイス・アタッチメント(場所愛着) / 視覚障害者 / 回復環境 / 地域環境 / 美術館 / インクルーシブな建築計画 / オンライン会合 / 外国人居住者 / プレイスアタッチメント(場所愛着) / 視覚障害 / 住環境 / 美術館・博物館 / インクルーシブ環境 / インクルーシブ・デザイン / 場所愛着 / 外国人 / 学校環境 / プレイス・アタッチメント / インクルーシブな環境 / 障害
Outline of Research at the Start
障がい者向けの施設環境を設計するにあたって、特に視覚障がいや発達障がいを持つ者がどのような環境に愛着を感じているのかはわかっていない。
そこでこの研究では、施設環境について、知覚・認知発達の異なる障がい者を含めたインクルーシブなプレイス・アタッチメント(場所への愛着)を捉えることは可能か、どのような特徴の場所に愛着を抱いているのかを、実際にプレイス・アタッチメント指標を用いたインタビューやアンケートを行って検討する。またそれは人がリラックスできる回復環境と関連があるかどうかを、2つの町を対象にして地域環境についてのウェブ・アンケートを行って検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What to build and what to conserve in neighborhood is one of the key questions in architectural planning. In order to make this decision from the viewpoint of residents’ place attachment, the amount of research have been conducted in the world. However, there is no research on place attachment of handicapped residents. In this research, the survey was conducted on visually impaired people and, as the results, unique tendencies that were not observed in previous research with sighted people were discovered, for example, that certain number of people mention cafes, restaurants, and stations as their most attached places. Also, the relationship between the restorative environments and place attachment were found in this research. We are more convinced now that inclusive research on place attachment of diverse categories of people would give us knowledge valuable for future architectural planning and practice. And indices for place attachment are proposed for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで不明であった視覚障害者の場所愛着の一端が明らかになり、晴眼者のそれと明確に異なる点があることを示すことができた。これより多様な住民に場所愛着に関する意見を聞くことの必要性がデータから明らかになり、今後インクルーシブな建築計画・都市計画に応用する際に考慮すべき点のいくつかが明確になった。また回復環境と場所愛着の関係について、価値あるデータが得られ、これらデータとその分析により、これからIAPSなど海外の国際的な議論が進むことが期待できる。全体として場所愛着の研究の進展に寄与した。