Research on the method of BIM data utilization for contextualization of built environment related IoT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yashiro Tomonari  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30239743)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIoT / BIM / 空間情報 / コンテクスト / Common Ground / IoT-Hub
Outline of Research at the Start
建築空間においてIoT(Internet of Things)を活用するにあたって、センシング・データをもとにコンテクスト(=住まい手・使い手、建築空間、及び空間を規定する人工物の状況)を認識し記述するプロセスが隘路となっている。本研究では、BIM(Building Information Modeling)のデータを活用して、その隘路を克服する手順を考案し、試行を繰り返すことにより、BIMデータを活用したコンテクストの記述方法に関する工学的知見をまとめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IoT systems applied in the built environment require a “machine-readable” description of the context relating to the place and the people. The research aims to clarify how BIM data could be classified to describe the context through case studies. It has illustrated the content and the degree of the preciseness of the context-related information could be differed by the method of usage of the IoT systems. For example, some IoT system only requires in what room the sensing data has been collected. In contrast, other IoT systems require the position coordinate of the sensors and spatial relation of objects that affect the performance of the spaces. Such differences suggest the necessity to establish a comprehensively functional classification of BIM data. The research also formulated the idea of universal meta spatial data that can be formulated by BIM data and 3D scanning data from existing buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT(Internet of Things)が、建築空間内の生活・活動を支えていくためには、a. センサーなどから多様多種なデジタル情報源を集め、b.コンテクスト(=住まい手・プロ使い手、建築空間、及び空間を規定する人工物の状況)を認識してその内容をデジタル・データとして記述し、c. これをIoTシステムに入力し、d.人工物を稼働・制御していく プロセスが切れ目なく進んでいかねばならない。 しかし、b.が隘路になってしまうことが多い。本研究はその隘路を緩和させるために、BIMデータや、メタ空間情報モデルをどのように構成すればよいのかについて知見を得たことにその学術的・社会的意義がある。