New vision and design of suburban community for Age friendly City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
GOTO JUN  東海大学, 建築都市学部, 特任准教授 (80584408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木全 真理  川崎市立看護短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00553570)
荻野 亮吾  佐賀大学, 学校教育学研究科, 准教授 (50609948)
税所 真也  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (60785955)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords郊外住宅地再生 / アクションリサーチ / 再帰的近代 / イギリスニュータウン / コミュニティ / ライフコース / 郊外住宅地 / 暮らしのリベラル化 / コミュニティ・コーディネータ / 多段階・多重圏域構想 / 地域マネジメント / 高齢社会 / 支え合い / 子育て支援 / 生活保障 / アクティブエイジング / 子育て / 居住環境 / まちづくり / 移動支援 / 次世代モビリティ / ニュータウン / 社会的虚弱 / コミュニティ活動 / 持続可能性 / 社会的フレイル / 社会的虚弱化
Outline of Research at the Start
高度経済成長期に整備された郊外戸建て住宅地は、集会場、公園、歩道などインフラの老朽化、用途純化による買い物や福祉等の生活支援機能の脆弱さ、子育て世代の減少(共働き世帯は増加)、そして居住者の高齢化など、課題が山積している。本研究は、住民主導で地区計画策定を目指している鎌倉市大平山丸山地区を対象に、公衆衛生、生涯学習、社会学等の分野横断型のアプローチにより、30年後を見据えて、超少子高齢社会における新しい郊外戸建て住宅地像(ビジョン)とその実現手段としての住環境マネジメント手法(計画ツール、法制度、マネジメント体制)を明らかにしていくことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is conducted to examine modern revitalization methods for suburban single-family residential areas developed during the period of rapid economic growth. (1)As an action study, we tried checking-up activity of living environment with residents of the Ohirayama-Maruyama area in Kamakura City, and organized a community management system led by the residents. (2) We established a research framework by organized an academic finding on suburban residential area theory from 19s to now, and did case studies of cutting-edge examples. (3) We researched on revitalization projects of new towns in the UK (example, Harlow and Welwyn). (4) We clarify new visions for suburban residential areas and area management methods from the perspective, which are development of a variety of places for interaction and activities and ensuring accessibility for extending the healthy and independent life span of the child-rearing and working generations, as well as the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度経済成長期に整備された郊外戸建て住宅地は、集会場、公園などインフラの老朽化、買い物や福祉等の生活支援機能の脆弱さ、子育て世代の減少、そして居住者の高齢化など、課題が山積している。背景には男性の終身雇用、専業主婦による家事労働、世帯と結びついた共同体による連帯など、郊外住宅地を支えた価値観のリベラル化がある。固定的・排他的な徒歩圏サイズの住区に閉じた施設配備方式ではない、多様な交流・活動の場の整備とアクセシビリティの確保による新たなビジョンの提示、共同体主義の強さではなく個人単位のつながりを基調とする地域マネジメントの在り方を明らかにした点に、現代的な郊外住宅地再生論を拓く学術的意義がある。